Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
francie

Petitioned son now green card holder, how he brings his family?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mother-in-law (green card)petitioned his over age son back in 2008. Then he had his girlfriend pregnant and now has 2 kids but didnt got married. Does my mother in law need to update the petition so the 2 kids will be included?

Also, when he gets here, how is he going to petition his girlfriend and other 2 kids from previous relationship? How long and what are the requirements? Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When he gets here in the US and have his green card.. soon then go back with his girlfriend marry her in good faith, come back to the US and begin process filing (I-130) Fastest way, time to time processing will change..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother-in-law (green card)petitioned his over age son back in 2008. Then he had his girlfriend pregnant and now has 2 kids but didnt got married. Does my mother in law need to update the petition so the 2 kids will be included?

Not really. The son can inform NVC about his kids when its time to submit the DS-3032 (Choice of Agent and Address form). He can attach a letter stating that he wants his kids to be derivatives of his petition. Include copies of the kids' birth certificates.

Also, when he gets here, how is he going to petition his girlfriend and other 2 kids from previous relationship? How long and what are the requirements?

After son gets his Green Card, he can go back to his home country and marry his girlfriend. Are the "other 2 kids" the children of his girlfriend from another man? If yes, then they are his step-children. If their marriage occurs before the step-children's 18th birthday, then the step-children can qualify as derivatives of his spouse, provided they are still under 21 at the time of the i-130 filing. They will be under the F2A category (Spouse and Unmarried Children under 21 years old of LPR). Waiting time is 2 and a half years.

Source: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=51ea3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=51ea3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assuming if her two kids was using their father last name(previous man), she should do something about it to change her kids last name before they get into it ( wedding plan for her 2nd man of her life ). unless they're using mother last name by then she gets married with him so her kids its freely to be with their step father..

at that case.. more easy for him and his becoming wife with the two kids the system process..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×