Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nyc623

I-130 Questions!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, Couple of questions hope you guys can help.

I arrived here as a child without inspection in 1999. Married my husband 2011.

We filed I-130 with G-325 A , on January 30 2013 USCIS received my package and on

April 1, 2013 we received I-797 of approval.

On the approval letter it states..

"The above application has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjustment of status. He or she should contact the local USCIS office to obtain for I-485, Application for Permanent Residence. A copy of this noticed should be mailed with the application.

If the person for whom you are petitioning decides to apply for a visa outside the US based on this petition, the petitioner should file form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, to request that we send the petition to the Department of State National Visa center.

What should I do next? A local immigration office told me I need to wait until they send me another form?!? Which I was insecure about.

I went to a lawyer and he says USCIS made a mistake on my application as they are indicating I'm going to apply for an adjustment of status from here (USA)

I understand that in order for me to adjust I'm going to have to go to Ciudad Juarez, which I did indicate in my I-130 application.

I am very confused. Any thoughts on this? Similar cases? What's next?

Thanks guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not be adjusting. Adjustment of status is for people who are already in the US that apply for a green card which will be granted in-country by USCIS.

Since you EWI and do not qualify under 245(i) then you cannot adjust in-country and will need to interview at a foreign US post, as you indicate.

Have you already filed an I-601A? Since you have been illegally present in the US for a substantial amount of time then you will likely have a bar from the US which will kick in the moment you leave (to attend the interview). How old you are now will determine how long the bar is.

You can file an I-601A provisional waiver to try and overcome this inadmissibility; perhaps this is something you have already done? More information would be required.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your I-130 must be approved (as yours is) before you can submit the new I-601A provisional waiver. The fact that USCIS believe you are going to file for AoS is a minor problem that can be fixed down the line.

I would strongly advise that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney and ask for advice about filing an I-601A.

Since you are 21 then you have been illegally present in the US for three years (minors only accrue illegal presence once they turn 18); this means that you have a 10 year bar from the US which will be triggered as soon as you depart.

You can read further information here: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=bc41875decf56310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=bc41875decf56310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD (pay particular attention to "Eligibility Requirements" - you will need to be able to demonstrate to USCIS why it would be a hardship to your US citizen spouse for you not to be admitted to the US).

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would you be eligible for DACA?

I know that some DACA people who entered without inspection have been able to get Advance Parole and then use a trick whereby they leave and enter on Advance Parole to get a valid entry, and then adjust status in the U.S. You would probably need to consult a DACA expert for more information on this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×