Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
elginPH

i-864 help plsss

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

i worked here in the philippines for 2years (march 2012 - march 2014) with a minimum salary. I dont have income tax return because of my salary they only deduct tax on above average of the minimum salary. so how will i file a form i-864 if i dont have income tax return? And also my brother in the US will be my co sponsor...what form should he fill up?

Thanks


12-12-12 - WEDDING DAY

05-10-13 - FILED PETITION IN US EMBASSY

05-13-13 - i-130 APPROVED

05-30-13 - EMAILED DS 230 and DS 2001

06-10-13 - MEDICAL EXAMINATION

06-25-13 - INTERVIEW DONE! Thank you lord!

09-21-13 - ESTIMATED PORT OF ENTRY (CHICAGO)

Processing time of petition 1 month and 15 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you made so little you didn;t have to file with the IRS, provide a short letter stating so, with original signature, and submit that along with the I-864.

Your brother will also fill out a I-864, show tax returns, pay stubs etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

should my brother also fill out a i-864a?


12-12-12 - WEDDING DAY

05-10-13 - FILED PETITION IN US EMBASSY

05-13-13 - i-130 APPROVED

05-30-13 - EMAILED DS 230 and DS 2001

06-10-13 - MEDICAL EXAMINATION

06-25-13 - INTERVIEW DONE! Thank you lord!

09-21-13 - ESTIMATED PORT OF ENTRY (CHICAGO)

Processing time of petition 1 month and 15 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, your brother files a I-864.

If brother has a wife, she can file I-864A


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So is the I-864a only used if a joint/co-sponsor is married then that 3rd person is required to complete the form?

Married or otherwise financially dependant (such as a daughter making her own money, but listed as dependant on the last tax return).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, your brother files a I-864.

If brother has a wife, she can file I-864A

So do you mean that i will submit 2 copies of i-864 one for me and one for my brother?


12-12-12 - WEDDING DAY

05-10-13 - FILED PETITION IN US EMBASSY

05-13-13 - i-130 APPROVED

05-30-13 - EMAILED DS 230 and DS 2001

06-10-13 - MEDICAL EXAMINATION

06-25-13 - INTERVIEW DONE! Thank you lord!

09-21-13 - ESTIMATED PORT OF ENTRY (CHICAGO)

Processing time of petition 1 month and 15 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So do you mean that i will submit 2 copies of i-864 one for me and one for my brother?

Yes


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok....thank you so much for the help...


12-12-12 - WEDDING DAY

05-10-13 - FILED PETITION IN US EMBASSY

05-13-13 - i-130 APPROVED

05-30-13 - EMAILED DS 230 and DS 2001

06-10-13 - MEDICAL EXAMINATION

06-25-13 - INTERVIEW DONE! Thank you lord!

09-21-13 - ESTIMATED PORT OF ENTRY (CHICAGO)

Processing time of petition 1 month and 15 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×