Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rachaelk101

Help filling out I-134

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am filling out my affidavit of support for my finances upcoming interview.

1.First of all, if my mom is being a co-sponsor, do we both have to fill out our own I-134 or does only she have to if I an unemployed?

2. Next, when it asks info about my fiancé and says list any children should I leave blank, write none or N/A?

3. Question 7 says list your business and who you are employed with, but I am unemployed so should I put none or n/a or write unemployed? And also it says what is your annual income, should I just put $0 since I don't have a job?

4. Question number 8 says list anyone who are dependent on me for support, does this mean I should listen my foreign fiancé? There is no one else who is dependent on me.

5. Question 11 asks what contributions you will make for the person, and I will get a job shortly after we are married so I will be able to support him but I'm worried my fiance will get questioned as to how I'm going to support him while I'm unemployed if I'm not making any money. I also don't own a home (we will live with my mom until my finances AOS and employment authorization comes through then we are moving to Florida) but I don't want to leave that blank as I am the primary sponsor. What should I put?

Thanks so much for all the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Duplicate thread removed. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am filling out my affidavit of support for my finances upcoming interview.

1.First of all, if my mom is being a co-sponsor, do we both have to fill out our own I-134 or does only she have to if I an unemployed?

For LONDON they want a sponsor. If you don't make money, then don't fill out an I-134. Mom will do it.

2. Next, when it asks info about my fiancé and says list any children should I leave blank, write none or N/A?

It says to list children who are coming with him and also will be supported. They don't like blank because you may have overlooked it. No children are coming, so NONE is an appropriate answer.

4. Question number 8 says list anyone who are dependent on me for support, does this mean I should listen my foreign fiancé? There is no one else who is dependent on me.

They want to know about other people besides the current immigrant. On Mom's form, she will list you and anybody else like other kids.

5. Question 11 asks what contributions you will make for the person, and I will get a job shortly after we are married so I will be able to support him but I'm worried my fiance will get questioned as to how I'm going to support him while I'm unemployed if I'm not making any money. I also don't own a home (we will live with my mom until my finances AOS and employment authorization comes through then we are moving to Florida) but I don't want to leave that blank as I am the primary sponsor. What should I put?

Thanks so much for all the help!

You aren't doing a form.

If someone other than the fiance is being the sponsor, then I think "intend" is appropriate because the immigrant isn't going to be the sponsor's spouse. Sponsor can list how they will help like "provide room board, and any financial assistance needed."


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read that even if you don't make money, since you are the one petitioning for your fiancé YOU are the primary sponsor and stil have to fill out your own, along with a co-sponsor if needed.

That is true for the I-864 which you will provide for AOS. People here often give people the same basic instructions for the I-134, then pass it forward. It is actually not as strict and has very little in actual law except that the officer must be convinced you will not become a public charge.

Some consulates may have their own local customs of what convinces the officer. I'm telling you what London accepts for the I-134. You certainly may do an I -134 too if you like. They also do not require a tax return with other good proof of income. If the British fiance has enough cash, they can prove that to self-sponsor with no I-134.

Here's someone who confirmed only the joint sponsor's affidavit at her interview. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/?p=5567415

Here's what London says http://london.usembassy.gov/faffidavit.html

And this is where the Dept of State says 100% of the poverty guidelines will suffice http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html#9


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is true for the I-864 which you will provide for AOS. People here often give people the same basic instructions for the I-134, then pass it forward. It is actually not as strict and has very little in actual law except that the officer must be convinced you will not become a public charge.

Some consulates may have their own local customs of what convinces the officer. I'm telling you what London accepts for the I-134. You certainly may do an I -134 too if you like. They also do not require a tax return with other good proof of income. If the British fiance has enough cash, they can prove that to self-sponsor with no I-134.

Here's someone who confirmed only the joint sponsor's affidavit at her interview. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/?p=5567415

Here's what London says http://london.usembassy.gov/faffidavit.html

And this is where the Dept of State says 100% of the poverty guidelines will suffice http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html#9

Thank you very much for all this info. So I don't have to send my own I-134 but I can? Would there be any problem with me sending one just to be safe so my fiancé can show if they ask? Would they be aggregated by this? Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for all this info. So I don't have to send my own I-134 but I can? Would there be any problem with me sending one just to be safe so my fiancé can show if they ask? Would they be aggregated by this? Thanks again.

Not a problem. He can turn one in from you.

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×