Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fab&She

Quick Question about sponsoring

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I have a question I need help on the I-864, I am stuck at question 8. I am sponsoring my hubby but I also need a co-sponsor which will be my mom, the question asks am I sponsoring the principal immigrant named in Part 2 above check a box, yes, or no then by no it says Applicable only in cases with 2 joint sponsors. My question is my mom is co-sponsoring with me do I check the no box, is she considered a joint sponsor. Thank you for your response in advanced...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are using an old form. Question 8 on the new form is not this! The latest form is 03/22/13.


=====================

CR-1 Process

=====================

06/10/2011 - I-130 package sent USPS priority mail with delivery confirmation

06/14/2011 - NOA1

10/21/2011 - I-130 approved (NOA2)

11/19/2011 - NVC recevied case

11/21/2011 - Called NVC for AOS bill and DS-3032

11/21/2011 - Paid AOS Bill

11/21/2011 - EP request and DS-3032 to NVC

11/23/2011 - EP came and DS-3032 accepted

11/23/2011 - Submit I-864

11/28/2011 - Paid IV Bill

11/29/2011 - Submit DS-230

12/05/2011 - Case completed

12/08/2011 - Interview date set

12/11/2011 - Medical exam

01/11/2011 - Document intake day

01/12/2012 - Interview - Approved

03/09/2012 - POE - LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are using an old form. Question 8 on the new form is not this! The latest form is 03/22/13.

Thank you Mike411 I was using the old form dated 2012 but it did say somewhere that you can still use the old form up til June 23th 2013 I believe I will try to print the new one out and it did have this question on the new one as well I saw it, just a bit confused about which box to check but I will check the yes because even though like I said I do have a co-sponsor, I am sponsoring him as well.... thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×