Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cloclo2

B2 Visa for Step-child

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a USC and live with my husband (non-USC) in Mali. His 4-year-old daughter (my step-daughter) is a Malian citizen and has lived with us full-time for 3 years. I want to bring her to the USA with me this summer for a 3-4 week visit to see her step-grandparents again.

How likely are my chances of getting her a B2 tourist visa? She would be traveling alone with me, so her dad would be staying here in Mali as we know his chances for a B2 visa are slim to none.

He has full-custody so I would have a copy of those papers plus a signed document from him giving her permission to travel with me. For proof that she would return, I would have a receipt showing she is registered for school in Mali next year, a letter from my work showing that I am returning, and her dad is staying here.

What are her chances? Does that documentation seem sufficient?

Thank you.


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bump!


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just a likely as the other person.

However, this may help.

Understand.

B2 is a temporary stay. Classified as Non-immigrant. However, everyone who applies for any visa are treated a immigrant intent. Therefore, you need to have sufficient evidence to provide to the consulate that the step-child has solid ties to return to Mali. You must show that the step-child has every means to return by showing documentation for family ties in Mali versus the USA.

IMO, your chance is slim, but, you still have a chance. The reason why I think it's slim is because the child is 4 years old.


mooninitessomeonesetusupp6.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for replying, Niels Bohr. I will try my best to provide evidence that she has every reason to come back to Mali. It's funny, I would've thought her being 4 years old might make it easier.

Thanks, I guess we'll just try and see how it goes!


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would be surprised.

Google DACA.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would be surprised.

Google DACA.

Hmm...googled it. Could you expand on how DACA relates to my situation? We are going for a visit, not to keep her there illegally. Are you saying that they may be harder on children now that DACA exists?


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Millions of children have been brought into this country by their parents etc, usual rule of thumb is half walked in half on temporary visa's like B2.

You said being 4 would make it easier, presumably because she would not stay? They did.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Millions of children have been brought into this country by their parents etc, usual rule of thumb is half walked in half on temporary visa's like B2.

You said being 4 would make it easier, presumably because she would not stay? They did.

I see your point and hopefully this won't hurt our chances. But nothing I can do about the state of illegal immigration in the US!

I'll just have to try and see what happens. Thanks for your response.


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wanted to update this thread in case it can be useful to anyone in the future.

So we applied for the B-2 visa for my step-daughter.

Our evidence:

-parental permission (just a signed letter from each parent with a photocopy of their ID cards)

-letter and receipt from her school saying that she's enrolled and the fees are paid for next year

-a letter of support from my parents whose house we'll be staying at

-a letter from my school (I'm a teacher) showing that I work there and will continue working there next year

-her birth certificate

-my marriage certificate (to show our step-child/parent relationship)

The interview went well but we were missing one of the parental permission letters (from her mother). We got the letter and submitted it the next day. Our case was under "administrative processing" for 2 weeks and then she received her visa!

Yesterday, we flew into the States (POE: Atlanta). We passed through immigration easily, they just asked a few questions about how we're related and how long/where we're staying.

So there you go, we're thrilled that she got the visa and that I was able to bring her on vacation with me without major difficulties. Hope this information is useful to someone in the future!


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×