Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
katt_henry

ds 156

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

urgent help..im just confused because im filling up my ds forms..ds156 Q number 22..when do u intend to arrive in the us?should i put date?or leave it blank because there's no specific date yet? and question 37. Are Any of The Following Persons in The U.S., or Do They Have U.S. Legal Permanent Residence or U.S. Citizenship?
Mark YES or NO and indicate that person's status in the U.S. (i.e., U.S. legal permanent resident, U.S. citizen, visiting, studying, working, etc.). i know i will check yes for fiance and he's a us citizen but what about for my daughter..she's not in the US but she's a us citizen thru crba..should i check no and put US citizen on the blank next to daughter or will just leave it blank...thanks a lot!


event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just looking up previous posts about question 22. In the example form here on VJ it is left blank. http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-DS-156.pdf Technically it says "if known" so I suppose you could do that. Some people posted that they left it blank and that it was fine. Other posters put an approximate guess of when they would enter the united states. I plan on leaving the date and month blank and only filling in 2013, because that's as much as we know.

As for the other question about your daughter, I have no concrete advice. but I don't think you should leave her out. Since the question states:

"Are Any of The Following Persons in The U.S., or Do They Have U.S. Legal Permanent Residence or U.S. Citizenship?"

you should probably list her as a U.S. citizen just to be safe and maybe you could add in parenthesis or write in that she is residing in Cuba.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled out and printed the form DS-156 about four months ago. Now I noticed on the Embassy's instructions that it should be filled out using capital letters only. I didn't do that. Plus, after I went to the online form I noticed it's a new version and it says previous versions obsolete. What should I do? Should I fill out and print this again?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×