Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mbanner

I-864 question 21

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone!

Thankfully, my I-130 was recently approved and now, I am filling out the I-864 form. I had a couple of questions. Hopefully, someone can help.

1. For question #21, it says to list household size. In question #10, I wrote down '1' as the number of people I am sponsoring (my husband). But in question #21c, it says 'If you are currently married, enter '1' for your spouse.' So do I enter '1' or '0'? I think we are not supposed to count anyone twice.

2. Also, I am not employed. I just completed my Bachelor's degree a couple of months ago and am currently looking for a job now. I currently live with my parents. So do I include them in question #21g? I might or might not use my dad's tax info for the past years. My mom doesn't work. So what would be my household size?

3. And also, which option would I pick for question #22 since I have never been employed?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

07/16/12 Sent I-130

07/20/12 Priority Date

07/25/12 NOA1

01/07/13 Approval of I-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. For question #21, it says to list household size. In question #10, I wrote down '1' as the number of people I am sponsoring (my husband). But in question #21c, it says 'If you are currently married, enter '1' for your spouse.' So do I enter '1' or '0'? I think we are not supposed to count anyone twice.

'0' for 21c; your spouse has already been counted.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you don't make enough money, then you need a co-sponsor and their tax information. if you want to use your dad as the co-sponsor, then you need to provide your dad tax information. Just because you are not employed right now, won't hurt your case, but you need someone else who make enough money. for example your dad should be able to support you, your mom and your husband.. so all together 4 people( assuming you dont have any siblings or any other person your dad write as dependent on your tax.

if you can write how much your dad make, then we will be able to help you out more

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you don't make enough money, then you need a co-sponsor and their tax information. if you want to use your dad as the co-sponsor, then you need to provide your dad tax information. Just because you are not employed right now, won't hurt your case, but you need someone else who make enough money. for example your dad should be able to support you, your mom and your husband.. so all together 4 people( assuming you dont have any siblings or any other person your dad write as dependent on your tax.

if you can write how much your dad make, then we will be able to help you out more

You need more than your dad's tax information; you need his signature on the co-sponsor form. The fact that he's your father and has some money means nothing at all unless he agrees to actually be the co-sponsor.


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you don't make enough money, then you need a co-sponsor and their tax information. if you want to use your dad as the co-sponsor, then you need to provide your dad tax information. Just because you are not employed right now, won't hurt your case, but you need someone else who make enough money. for example your dad should be able to support you, your mom and your husband.. so all together 4 people( assuming you dont have any siblings or any other person your dad write as dependent on your tax.

if you can write how much your dad make, then we will be able to help you out more

This is misleading. She will be providing two I-864 forms. Her father's tax information and evidence of current income (not the same thing) will appear on HIS I-864. She is not combining income with her father, so her own household is just two. Her father counts his own household size and must qualify based on that. SHE....MAY.... need to be counted in Dad's household, if he's claiming her as a dependent on HIS taxes. If not, she's not counted, even though she LIVES there, unless she's under 21.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone, I really appreciate your advice. Here is some more information below. Please advise. Thank you!

if you don't make enough money, then you need a co-sponsor and their tax information. if you want to use your dad as the co-sponsor, then you need to provide your dad tax information. Just because you are not employed right now, won't hurt your case, but you need someone else who make enough money. for example your dad should be able to support you, your mom and your husband.. so all together 4 people( assuming you dont have any siblings or any other person your dad write as dependent on your tax.

if you can write how much your dad make, then we will be able to help you out more

My dad makes around $19,000 per year. My dad's only dependents are my mother and myself. He claims us both as dependents on his taxes.

You need more than your dad's tax information; you need his signature on the co-sponsor form. The fact that he's your father and has some money means nothing at all unless he agrees to actually be the co-sponsor.

Yup, I know. I was just trying to see if I should use him as a co-sponsor, or joint sponsor, or to find someone else.

This is misleading. She will be providing two I-864 forms. Her father's tax information and evidence of current income (not the same thing) will appear on HIS I-864. She is not combining income with her father, so her own household is just two. Her father counts his own household size and must qualify based on that. SHE....MAY.... need to be counted in Dad's household, if he's claiming her as a dependent on HIS taxes. If not, she's not counted, even though she LIVES there, unless she's under 21.

Ok so after reading everyone's posts, I don't know if I should ask my dad to become a co- or joint sponsor because he doesn't make more than 125% of the poverty guidelines for 4 people.

So I have two questions now: If I ask a friend to be the only joint sponsor: when I am filling out my own I-864, my household size would only be 2 since I won't be asking my dad to become a co-sponsor?

Also, another question: if I decide to use my dad and a friend both as joint sponsors, how would that work? They would both need to fill out and sign I-864 separately?

I'm so confused about this X_X

Thanks again to everyone for their help.

07/16/12 Sent I-130

07/20/12 Priority Date

07/25/12 NOA1

01/07/13 Approval of I-130

Edited by mbanner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone, I really appreciate your advice. Here is some more information below. Please advise. Thank you!

My dad makes around $19,000 per year. My dad's only dependents are my mother and myself. He claims us both as dependents on his taxes.

Yup, I know. I was just trying to see if I should use him as a co-sponsor, or joint sponsor, or to find someone else.

Ok so after reading everyone's posts, I don't know if I should ask my dad to become a co- or joint sponsor because he doesn't make more than 125% of the poverty guidelines for 4 people.

So I have two questions now: If I ask a friend to be the only joint sponsor: when I am filling out my own I-864, my household size would only be 2 since I won't be asking my dad to become a co-sponsor?

Also, another question: if I decide to use my dad and a friend both as joint sponsors, how would that work? They would both need to fill out and sign I-864 separately?

I'm so confused about this X_X

Thanks again to everyone for their help.

07/16/12 Sent I-130

07/20/12 Priority Date

07/25/12 NOA1

01/07/13 Approval of I-130

Your dad and a friend can't combine income. Just use a friend who qualifies for their own household size plus your spouse. Your dad doesn't qualify and can't combine income with anybody not actually in his household.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your dad and a friend can't combine income. Just use a friend who qualifies for their own household size plus your spouse. Your dad doesn't qualify and can't combine income with anybody not actually in his household.

Ok I see. Thanks, Pushbrk. So if I am going this route, when I fill out the I-864, I only write down 2 as my household size?

Just making sure. Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I see. Thanks, Pushbrk. So if I am going this route, when I fill out the I-864, I only write down 2 as my household size?

Just making sure. Thank you again!

Unless you have children, yes, on your own I-864.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×