Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lynndy38

Confusion strikes again!!!!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Heres where I am.......AOS filed and billed IV filed and billed,DS-230 sent to NVC in NH,

Am I right in thinking the spousal visa does not require the DS-2001 and cover letter? Im waiting now to hear my case is complete and ready to be issued an interview and sent onto the London embassy.

Im freaking myself out thinking I may have missed something. I have my medical booked for the 17th with the view I should be interviewed,hopefully approved and on my way by June.

Am I being too optimistic here?

I used to think I was an intelligent person until I started this process :wacko: :wacko:


event.png"]My link[/url]

[/url]"]My link[/url]ur[l=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]

event.png

[/url]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heres where I am.......AOS filed and billed IV filed and billed,DS-230 sent to NVC in NH,

Am I right in thinking the spousal visa does not require the DS-2001 and cover letter? Im waiting now to hear my case is complete and ready to be issued an interview and sent onto the London embassy.

Im freaking myself out thinking I may have missed something. I have my medical booked for the 17th with the view I should be interviewed,hopefully approved and on my way by June.

Am I being too optimistic here?

I used to think I was an intelligent person until I started this process :wacko: :wacko:

DS-2001 is an embassy thing where K1s and DCF sign off that they have all their documents in hand and are ready to interview. The embassy wants that before they will give out an interview.

Your documents went to NVC and NVC will be assigning your interview, not the embassy. They know your documents are complete because they have them in your file.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Review all?

DS-230 - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html'>http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html

I-864 - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3730.html'>http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3730.html

General NVC stuff - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/inf

All pages, ya?

If you find a DS2001 reference in it, SHOUT!


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Darnell looks like Im good to go,and can just sit back(yeah right) and wait for my interview date!!!!

Thankyou Joanne.......Cant wait to be back in my husbands arms........the heat of NC during the summer isnt such a great thought :wacko:


event.png"]My link[/url]

[/url]"]My link[/url]ur[l=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]

event.png

[/url]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Review all?

DS-230 - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html'>http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html

I-864 - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3730.html'>http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3730.html

General NVC stuff - http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/inf

All pages, ya?

If you find a DS2001 reference in it, SHOUT!

3rd link is broken :bonk:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×