Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tong Yan

AOS

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am helping a friend to fill up the relevant forms for AOS. My friend has overstayed with a B1/B2 visa and now married to a US Citizen and going to submit the documents for AOS. Could someone out there please help what to fill on these questions:

I-485 Part 3

A. In what status did you last enter - ? (may we fill in Visitor/Business)

B. List your present spouse applying with you - should we check "No" since the present spouse is the petitioner.

I-765 Q15

Current Immigration Status (Visitor/Students or etc) My friend has overstayed here. What should we fill for the current status?

I-131 Part 7

On a separate sheet of paper, explain how you you qualify for an advance parole and what circumstances warrant issues of

advance parole. Include of any documents you wished to consider.

Do we explain that my friend is applying for AOS?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A. Yes Visitor

B. Yes

I-765 Q15- Visitor B1/B2

As far as I-131. Since she overstayed, she will not be able to use Advance Parole as she will be barred from the US due to her overstay. Forget about Advance Parole and be sure to not leave the country until you have a Greencard in hand...

Edited by Newbie608

AOS from F-1(Married to USC
06.08.12 - AOS mailed
09.18.12 - Interview.....Approved!!

ROC- Divorce Waiver
05/09/14- I-751 packet mailed to CSC
05/12/14- NOA1 Receipt date
07/01/14- Biometrics Appt

08/11/14- RFE received

09/08/14- RFE response received by USCIS

09/22/14- 10yrs GC Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A. Yes Visitor

B. Yes

I-765 Q15- Visitor B1/B2

As far as I-131. Since she overstayed, she will not be able to use Advance Parole as she will be barred from the US due to her overstay. Forget about Advance Parole and be sure to not leave the country until you have a Greencard in hand...

Thank you very much for the answer. Appreciated. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for the answer. Appreciated. :thumbs:

Hi,

I have found some questions and would like your help.

I-485 on Part 1

Current USCIS status... what should i fill in here? Should i fill in B1/B2?

I want to double confirm again that on the Part 3 on B question.. list your present spouse..Your answer "Yes" mean I should check "NO", right?

G325A

This form is submitted in connection with an applicant for

A. Naturalization

B. status as Permanent Resident

C. Other (specify) - I think should choose this and write "Adjust Status", right?

Thank you.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current status - "B-1, Expired" or "B-2, Expired" depending on which class they were admitted in.

G-325A - "status as permanent resident" (for the beneficiary's), "Other - I-130" for the petitioner's.

I-485 Part B, list your spouse and any children.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current status - "B-1, Expired" or "B-2, Expired" depending on which class they were admitted in.

G-325A - "status as permanent resident" (for the beneficiary's), "Other - I-130" for the petitioner's.

I-485 Part B, list your spouse and any children.

Thank you very much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×