Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
luis_bici_

I-693- how do we know if something is missing?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How do we know if my wife is missing a vaccination from the I-693? Her vaccination card shows MMR and TD and she's had chickenpox. When she got here, I took her to get the seasonal flu vaccine. Do we need a transcribed I-693 vaccination chart for the AOS or is she good from what was shown to the civil surgeon at her medical exam? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same question! My fiance does not have the flu vaccine and one of his vaccinations was recorded on another paper but not the DS 3025 worksheet. I wonder if we should err on the side of caution and see a doctor here and have the I-693 filled out there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do we know if my wife is missing a vaccination from the I-693? Her vaccination card shows MMR and TD and she's had chickenpox. When she got here, I took her to get the seasonal flu vaccine. Do we need a transcribed I-693 vaccination chart for the AOS or is she good from what was shown to the civil surgeon at her medical exam? Thank you!

If it was not flu season when she had her K-1 medical, then she did not need to get it for AOS. If she needed it for AOS, then you will need to see a civil surgeon for the vaccination transcription onto the I-693.

This post explains it best: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/335754-ds-3025-complete-or-not/page__p__4971318#entry4971318


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same question! My fiance does not have the flu vaccine and one of his vaccinations was recorded on another paper but not the DS 3025 worksheet. I wonder if we should err on the side of caution and see a doctor here and have the I-693 filled out there.

You were probably told by Knightsbridge you needed a second MMR. Is that correct? If you had the first one within 4 weeks of your medical exam, your sheet would be marked insufficient time interval. The Knightsbridge nurse gives out incorrect information. If you want a personalized answer please reply with the date of your medical exam and the date written by the shots. It's easier than guessing your scenario. You may not need an I-693.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×