Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amitab

Last time suggestion

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Friends,

I am going to apply for green card and I got married in 10 months ago in USA. I am going to show joint bank account, phone bill, and electricity bill to prove we are living together and our marriage is bona fide. Except these I don’t have other joint documents.

1) Do I need to send whole 10 months phone and electricity bills?

2) Do I need to send whole 10 months bank transaction details (monthly statement) or only 2 page bank document which verifies our joint account?

I am sending I-130, G-325A, G-325A, I-485, I-765,I-693 .

Fess for I-130 is $420; I-485 is $1070. My question is do I need to pay $380 for I-765 too?

Thank you.

Hoping for your suggestion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to AOS from tourist, student, work visa.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Friends,

I am going to apply for green card and I got married in 10 months ago in USA. I am going to show joint bank account, phone bill, and electricity bill to prove we are living together and our marriage is bona fide. Except these I don’t have other joint documents.

1) Do I need to send whole 10 months phone and electricity bills?

2) Do I need to send whole 10 months bank transaction details (monthly statement) or only 2 page bank document which verifies our joint account?

I am sending I-130, G-325A, G-325A, I-485, I-765,I-693 .

Fess for I-130 is $420; I-485 is $1070. My question is do I need to pay $380 for I-765 too?

Thank you.

Hoping for your suggestion

The answer is NO ! that fee is allrdy included

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Friends,

I am going to apply for green card and I got married in 10 months ago in USA. I am going to show joint bank account, phone bill, and electricity bill to prove we are living together and our marriage is bona fide. Except these I don’t have other joint documents.

1) Do I need to send whole 10 months phone and electricity bills?

I sent a representative sample of few months phone with my wife phone number highlighted. My cover letter reflected that it was a sample and not the whole period. You can do the same for electricity bill.

2) Do I need to send whole 10 months bank transaction details (monthly statement) or only 2 page bank document which verifies our joint account?

I sent all months of joint bank statement and a copy of the letter from the bank when my wife added me to her bank account. The letter is easy to get from the bank but it sometimes take a few days.

I am sending I-130, G-325A, G-325A, I-485, I-765,I-693 .

Fess for I-130 is $420; I-485 is $1070. My question is do I need to pay $380 for I-765 too?

I-765 fees are included in I-485. So you don't need to pay it at this time.

Thank you.

Hoping for your suggestion


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×