Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jughead

I-130 form questions regarding adresses

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have two questions regarding some of the items on the I-130 form. Both are listed under Section C, Information about your relative.

1) #15 Name and address of present employer: I can't fit the full name and address of my wife's employer in Japan in the space provided on the form. Is it OK to just write the name of the company and Tokyo, Japan? Or is it required to have a full address?

2) #18 Address in the United States your relative intends to live: Does this have to be my address? I ask this because midway through the visa process for my wife the lease on my apartment will be up and I might have to move. I'm afraid if I do move and I use my current address I might not get important correspondence from USCIS, NVC, etc. I also heard the address that you list here is the one where they send the green card to. Is it OK to use a relative's address, such as my parents?


01/04/2013 - Married in Tokyo

USCIS
01/24/2013 - Mailed I-130
01/30/2013 - NOA1

03/14/2013 - Case transferred to Newark field office

05/16/2013 - NOA2

NVC

06/20/2013 - NVC received file

06/27/2013 - Case Number and IIN assigned

06/28/2013 - DS-3032 email sent

07/02/2013 - Received DS-3032 and I-864 bill

07/02/2013 - Submitted AOS bill payment

07/05/2013 - AOS bill status PAID

07/06/2013 - Mailed AOS package

07/08/2013 - AOS delivered

07/09/2013 - DS-3032 accepted

07/10/2013 - Received IV bill

07/11/2013 - Submitted IV bill payment

07/13/2013 - IV bill status PAID

07/16/2013 - Mailed IV package

07/17/2013 - IV package delivered

08/01/2013 - AOS approved

08/12/2013 - IV approved & Case Complete

Embassy & POE

08/21/2013 - Casefile confirmed at Tokyo Embassy

09/03/2013 - Interview - APPROVED!

09/16/2013 - Paid Immigrant Fee

10/06/2013 - POE via Toronto

01/07/2014 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2) #18 Address in the United States your relative intends to live: Does this have to be my address? I ask this because midway through the visa process for my wife the lease on my apartment will be up and I might have to move. I'm afraid if I do move and I use my current address I might not get important correspondence from USCIS, NVC, etc. I also heard the address that you list here is the one where they send the green card to. Is it OK to use a relative's address, such as my parents?

You are not held to the address you list here, circumstances can and do change. This question is asked again on the DS-230 and it is the address listed on that form that the green card is sent to.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 2c is that the intended address of your wife should be your address, or it's going to look dodgy. You can always update it when you move and have the address that she'll be coming to.

For your wife's employer, I would recommend including the full address on an additional piece of paper that you attach to your application. This can contain other information that is relevant to your case


Package sent to: Chicago Office

Local Office: Saint Paul, MN

Primary Filings: I0-485, I-130, I-765

Date Filed : 11 Sept 2012

NOA Date : 17 Sept 2012

Bio. Appt.. : 12 Oct 2012

EAD in Production: 14 Nov 2012

EAD Received : 24 Nov 2012

Interview Date : 12 February 2013

Approved : 13 February 2013

GC in Production: 19 February 2013

GC Received: 25 February 2013

Petition to Remove Conditions (I-751)

Date of I-751 = 28 Jan 2015

NOA Date = 29 Jan 2015

Biometrics = 26 Feb 2015

Approved = 25 June 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not held to the address you list here, circumstances can and do change. This question is asked again on the DS-230 and it is the address listed on that form that the green card is sent to.

So if I were to use a different address would they ever check to see if my wife is living there? Or is the address basically just used for sending the green card?

My 2c is that the intended address of your wife should be your address, or it's going to look dodgy. You can always update it when you move and have the address that she'll be coming to.

For your wife's employer, I would recommend including the full address on an additional piece of paper that you attach to your application. This can contain other information that is relevant to your case

How would you go about updating the address?

For the employer info, is it OK to hand write the address? If I type it, it doesn't fit. But I can make it fit if I write it by hand. Or does all information need to be typed?


01/04/2013 - Married in Tokyo

USCIS
01/24/2013 - Mailed I-130
01/30/2013 - NOA1

03/14/2013 - Case transferred to Newark field office

05/16/2013 - NOA2

NVC

06/20/2013 - NVC received file

06/27/2013 - Case Number and IIN assigned

06/28/2013 - DS-3032 email sent

07/02/2013 - Received DS-3032 and I-864 bill

07/02/2013 - Submitted AOS bill payment

07/05/2013 - AOS bill status PAID

07/06/2013 - Mailed AOS package

07/08/2013 - AOS delivered

07/09/2013 - DS-3032 accepted

07/10/2013 - Received IV bill

07/11/2013 - Submitted IV bill payment

07/13/2013 - IV bill status PAID

07/16/2013 - Mailed IV package

07/17/2013 - IV package delivered

08/01/2013 - AOS approved

08/12/2013 - IV approved & Case Complete

Embassy & POE

08/21/2013 - Casefile confirmed at Tokyo Embassy

09/03/2013 - Interview - APPROVED!

09/16/2013 - Paid Immigrant Fee

10/06/2013 - POE via Toronto

01/07/2014 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×