Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
markiweiss49

Reminder Notice from uscis.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello vj members. I want to make sure that i am right or wrong. My wife came into the united states on november 27th, 2010. She was issue her two year greencard on may 3, 2011. Her greencard expires on may 3rd, 2013. I have received a reminder notice from uscis but it said that the records show that you entered the united states on 5/03/2011. You must file form 1-751, petition to remove conditions on residence. What i want to know is, does uscis consider her coming to the states once she had received her 2 year greencard or is it a mistake on their part. it also said, the records of this service indicate that you entered the united states as a conditional permanent resident on 5/03/2011. I think that the uscis goes by when she had received her 2 year greencard and not when she enter the states which was on november 27th, 2010. Please let me know if i am right or wrong. Thank you for any replys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello vj members. I want to make sure that i am right or wrong. My wife came into the united states on november 27th, 2010. She was issue her two year greencard on may 3, 2011. Her greencard expires on may 3rd, 2013. I have received a reminder notice from uscis but it said that the records show that you entered the united states on 5/03/2011. You must file form 1-751, petition to remove conditions on residence. What i want to know is, does uscis consider her coming to the states once she had received her 2 year greencard or is it a mistake on their part. it also said, the records of this service indicate that you entered the united states as a conditional permanent resident on 5/03/2011. I think that the uscis goes by when she had received her 2 year greencard and not when she enter the states which was on november 27th, 2010. Please let me know if i am right or wrong. Thank you for any replys.

Issue date of the Green Card should be your guide for all of the future filings and no other date.


Слава Україні!

--------------------
Full Timeline

chimpanzee.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Issue date of the Green Card should be your guide for all of the future filings and no other date.

Slight modification - the expiry date on the GC is the important date. One needs to file I-751 (removal of condition) 90 days prior to the GC expiry date.


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slight modification - the expiry date on the GC is the important date. One needs to file I-751 (removal of condition) 90 days prior to the GC expiry date.

:thumbs:


Слава Україні!

--------------------
Full Timeline

chimpanzee.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slight modification - the expiry date on the GC is the important date. One needs to file I-751 (removal of condition) 90 days prior to the GC expiry date.

Yes Sir, Filing Date Calculator


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Appreciate the link - makes calculation easy.


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×