Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kwiz

RFE while separated

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I'm confused as to how to go about this. I'm currently separated with my wife (happened after submitting the I-751) and now I received an RFE asking for more information. I do not have much more information to provide, I already gave them tax returns, joint bank account statements, affidavits, joint car title and joint cell phone bill). We have separate bank accounts and separate cell phone bills now, but not much more proof since i figured we didn't need anything else.

Any thoughts on this?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, if you don't respond to the RFE with sufficient info you're going to get an interview. You may also get an interview whether you submit more info or not.

If you get an interview and your spouse doesn't go with you they can deny you. More often they recommend you switch to a divorce waiver filing.

So, if you're separated, send as much info as you can (even send some of the same things if you have to) and when/if you get your interview change it to a divorce waiver. They'll RFE you for the divorce decree etc. You could also reply including a letter stating that you cannot submit more information as you are currently separated (which will definitely trigger an interview). You could also say in that letter that you've filed/are filing for divorce and want to switch to a waiver filing which they can do, then you'll get an RFE for the divorce decree.

So either get back together, or file for divorce is my answer to a question you didn't ask. That decision affects how you respond.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×