Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
degreeofhope

once docs are approved at NVC, what next?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Once you send the NVC all the requested documents, and assuming that everything is okay and approved, then what happens next? Does the NVC send my wife a notice with an interview date? if not, then how long does she have to wait until an interview date is scheduled?

Usually about 7 to 10 days from when they received documents you will have case complete. You will not be notified. EP folk do. And every once in a while someone post they got a Case Complete letter. Don't count on it. Call NVC to see if you have Case Complete.

Then you wait. Once you have Case Complete you will sit in the interview queue. Depending on your Embassies schedule you will be scheduled. Like most people with Case complete in December are waiting for the next queue for February interviews.

We are IR1/CR1 your Case File doesn't go to embassy until interview is scheduled. You will get an email when they do that.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they need anymore documents you will receive an email called a Checklist. Otherwise you would wait for an interview to be scheduled by NVC (assuming you petitioned CR1/IR1). You may or may not get a Case Complete email. It took us 19 days to get that email from the date of our case completion. 2 weeks after you submit all documents, you should call NVC to get a case status. From the date of your case completion, it can take anywhere from 1-3 months to get an interview scheduled. After your interview is scheduled you can book an appointment for your wife's medical exam at Cho Ray Hospital or IMO.


Show Timeline:

Apr 2009 - We first met. Fear at first sight!
Apr 2009 - First date--actually to bernie c's wedding no less!
Aug 2009 - promise ring
Nov 2009 - moved in together
Mar 2010 - pregnant!
May 2010 - engagement
Jun 2010 - wedding
Dec 2010 - its a girl!
Dec 2010 - signed marriage cert
May 2012 - got CRBA and passport for baby
06-16-2012 - I-130 Package sent for CR1 spousal visa
06-26-2012 - NOA-1 -> CSC
10-04-2012 - NOA-2
10-23-2012 - Paid AOS / Emailed DS-3032
11-08-2012 - Paid IV
11-21-2012 - Mailed AOS/IV packets
12-12-2012 - Received Checklist for Police Certificate (missing translation)
12-12-2012 - Mailed Translated PC
12-21-2012 - Case Completed at NVC. Qualified for IR1 visa
03-19-2013 - Interview


06-21-2012 - USCIS received I130 from abroad
06-26-2012 - NOA-1 -> CSC
10-04-2012 - NOA-2
12-21-2012 - Case Completed at NVC
03-19-2013 - Interview - Passed!

04-04-2013 - POE LAX 2 hour wait My parents picked us up!

04-16-2013 - Received green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks everyone for your reply.

I sent one final document to NVC and they already received it so my case should be complete by next week.

My question is does the embassy schedule the interview or NVC? So when can I expect to hear from either of them for the interview date? once the paper is finished with NVC or after the paper is sent to the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×