Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
blueheeler18

I-134 Affidavit of Support form

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please help

I have read through the flowchart for the K1 visa process.

I am now referring to point 5. under the part once the NOA2 is received (attached to the thread)

My question is regarding the part under point 5. where is says "Specifically you will need at least 2 of the 4 options mentioned in Section ll - Supporting Evidence of the I-134. Where is Section ll on the form, I cannot seem to find what this statement is referring to? The form doesn't seem to be broken up into section, please explain somebody.

Thank you

post-144388-0-99956300-1357759572_thumb.png


Vermont Service Centre

Dec 10, 2012 - I-129F Sent

Dec 12, 2012 - Received at Dallas Lockbox

Dec 17, 2012 - NOA1 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont know why the guide says 'section 2'

The form and the instructions arent broken up into sections. Maybe the guide is outdated or the form was updated (?) I really dont know.

The guide is just simply that- a basic guide. You should follow the instructions exactly as they are on the forms, not instructions on the website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont know why the guide says 'section 2'

The form and the instructions arent broken up into sections. Maybe the guide is outdated or the form was updated (?) I really dont know.

The guide is just simply that- a basic guide. You should follow the instructions exactly as they are on the forms, not instructions on the website.

So we continuously get told to refer to the guides but they are not even up to date, who looks after this?


Vermont Service Centre

Dec 10, 2012 - I-129F Sent

Dec 12, 2012 - Received at Dallas Lockbox

Dec 17, 2012 - NOA1 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help

I have read through the flowchart for the K1 visa process.

I am now referring to point 5. under the part once the NOA2 is received (attached to the thread)

My question is regarding the part under point 5. where is says "Specifically you will need at least 2 of the 4 options mentioned in Section ll - Supporting Evidence of the I-134. Where is Section ll on the form, I cannot seem to find what this statement is referring to? The form doesn't seem to be broken up into section, please explain somebody.

Thank you

I think I can help you with this:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

On the instructional page, although it isn't technically called "Section II," there are four options regarding supporting evidence. They are labeled A, B, C, and D.


What would Xenu do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I can help you with this:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

On the instructional page, although it isn't technically called "Section II," there are four options regarding supporting evidence. They are labeled A, B, C, and D.

Thank you this now makes sense.

Do you know what this means

"Submit in duplicate, evidence of income"?

When is the I-134 form submitted or do I bring this to the interview with me?


Vermont Service Centre

Dec 10, 2012 - I-129F Sent

Dec 12, 2012 - Received at Dallas Lockbox

Dec 17, 2012 - NOA1 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you this now makes sense.

Do you know what this means

"Submit in duplicate, evidence of income"?

When is the I-134 form submitted or do I bring this to the interview with me?

In duplicate, as far as I can tell, would mean two copies. I believe that the I-134 is brought to the interview... if I'm wrong I'm in for a rude awakening from USCIS, anyway :P.


What would Xenu do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In duplicate, as far as I can tell, would mean two copies. I believe that the I-134 is brought to the interview... if I'm wrong I'm in for a rude awakening from USCIS, anyway :P.

Ha Ha yeah no worries, thought so but again this is not clear anywhere on this site.


Vermont Service Centre

Dec 10, 2012 - I-129F Sent

Dec 12, 2012 - Received at Dallas Lockbox

Dec 17, 2012 - NOA1 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I can help you with this:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

On the instructional page, although it isn't technically called "Section II," there are four options regarding supporting evidence. They are labeled A, B, C, and D.

This is exactly correct. The form instructions used to be labeled in sections and Section II was supporting Evidence. It is the same thing as the Supporting Evidence part of the current form instructions.

Thank you this now makes sense.

Do you know what this means

"Submit in duplicate, evidence of income"?

When is the I-134 form submitted or do I bring this to the interview with me?

The I-134 and supporting documents will be brought to the interview. We never needed 2 copies of the form or the supporting evidence, but I do not know if your consulate requests that or not.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ha Ha yeah no worries, thought so but again this is not clear anywhere on this site.

Every consulate has their own requirements and procedures: http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Australia&cty=Sydney


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is exactly correct. The form instructions used to be labeled in sections and Section II was supporting Evidence. It is the same thing as the Supporting Evidence part of the current form instructions.

The I-134 and supporting documents will be brought to the interview. We never needed 2 copies of the form or the supporting evidence, but I do not know if your consulate requests that or not.

I'll do it anyway just in case ..... thanks for the information


Vermont Service Centre

Dec 10, 2012 - I-129F Sent

Dec 12, 2012 - Received at Dallas Lockbox

Dec 17, 2012 - NOA1 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we continuously get told to refer to the guides but they are not even up to date, who looks after this?

I suppose you can use the 'contact us' link at the bottom of the page to report an inaccurate or rather outdated piece of information in one of the guides and Im sure whoever is responsible and has the power to change it will.

As Jay-Kay posted each consulate has different requirements. But again dont rely solely on the information posted here as things can change. Contact them directly if youre unsure to find out what you need.

Its never a bad idea to bring multiple copies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×