Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AK1985

getting married

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone,

I'm new here and I was wondering if someone might help me.

I recentley filled my I130 application and it's in process. Since it's a realy long process (some told me up to 10 years), does anyone know what happens if I change my status to married during that time? Am I suppose to start everything all over again?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks for te optemism but last I checked, I130 pettition for bother/sister of a US citizen can take up to 10 years. It's a very long time thats's why I want to know what might happen to my pettion if during that time I would like to get married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Topic moved from K3 spopusal visa to Bringing Family of US cCitizens ****

A sibling may be married- just update your file if you get married and your spouse and minor kids can immigrate with you when the time comes


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×