Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
G & V

About to return to US while waiting for my wife's Visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm (USC) currently in the Philippines with my new wife and we're going to be sending in our CR-1 application within the next couple of days. I'll be returning to the US soon to get a job while we wait for her visa.

What, if anything, should we exchange with each other before I leave so that we can avoid needing to ship documents back and forth between us for future phases of this process? I.E. Are there any forms other than the I-130 and G-325A that she can fill out and sign ahead of time that I am going to need, or vice versa?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm (USC) currently in the Philippines with my new wife and we're going to be sending in our CR-1 application within the next couple of days. I'll be returning to the US soon to get a job while we wait for her visa.

What, if anything, should we exchange with each other before I leave so that we can avoid needing to ship documents back and forth between us for future phases of this process? I.E. Are there any forms other than the I-130 and G-325A that she can fill out and sign ahead of time that I am going to need, or vice versa?

Thank you

Did you marry in the Philippines? You will need a copy of the marriage certificate. Not sure though whether this needs to be NSO certified.

She also needs to have passport sized photos taken.


I'm the non-citizen wife! (To see my immigration timeline, click on my profile.)

 

xXvMp9.png3Lq9p9.pngA6MSp9.png

 

Naturalization (married to a US citizen)

04/XX/18 - applied online

04/XX/18 - biometrics appointment

07/XX/18 - interview & testing

08/XX/18 - oath ceremony / newly-minted US citizen / Goodbye, USCIS (for now)! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you marry in the Philippines? You will need a copy of the marriage certificate. Not sure though whether this needs to be NSO certified.

She also needs to have passport sized photos taken.

Just to clarify, I'm fairly certain we have everything we need for the I-130 application including passport photos and marriage certificate and everything else outlined in the guide here on visajourney. I'm wondering if I'll need anything from her (or she needs from me) later on for NOA1, NOA2, etc. that can't be sent digitally. However, your note about the marriage certificate reminded me... we only have 1 original copy of the local registrar marriage certificate. I'm sending a photocopy of this with the I-130. I know we'll need the NSO certified marriage certificate later. Will I need that as well, or only her?

Edited by G & V

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, I'm fairly certain we have everything we need for the I-130 application including passport photos and marriage certificate and everything else outlined in the guide here on visajourney. I'm wondering if I'll need anything from her (or she needs from me) later on for NOA1, NOA2, etc. that can't be sent digitally. However, your note about the marriage certificate reminded me... we only have 1 original copy of the local registrar marriage certificate. I'm sending a photocopy of this with the I-130. I know we'll need the NSO certified marriage certificate later. Will I need that as well, or only her?

well read up on all the documents you will need for NVC stage. You still will have to wait until u r at NVC than she can get her police certificate.

Go read the Post #1 and Post #2 of the NVC filers so you can at least have all that. http://www.visajourn...s-january-2013/

She should also have a copy of your petition you are sending in.

Edited by dwheels76

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, I'm fairly certain we have everything we need for the I-130 application including passport photos and marriage certificate and everything else outlined in the guide here on visajourney. I'm wondering if I'll need anything from her (or she needs from me) later on for NOA1, NOA2, etc. that can't be sent digitally. However, your note about the marriage certificate reminded me... we only have 1 original copy of the local registrar marriage certificate. I'm sending a photocopy of this with the I-130. I know we'll need the NSO certified marriage certificate later. Will I need that as well, or only her?

Hi G & V, I was in your situation a year ago, when I had to leave the PI due to high risk pregnancy (I am US Citizen). After my husband and I were married October 2011, we decided we'd try for our first baby...we did not expect to conceive right away, but alas, God has his timing and we were pregnant!

For USCIS, sending the I-130 and its supporting documents is fairly simple, compared to the NVC stage. The instructions provided in the I-130 are simple and straight forward. Follow them closely though. I did and our petition was approved in normal processing time.

I would send in a copy of the NSO certified Marriage Certificate if I were you. That is what I did, because apparently, anything else is not considered a real marriage certificate (even the originally signed one).

NVC however... prepare yourself brother. Make sure you have these things ready, or they WILL delay you guys:

1. NSO Marriage Certificate: Order a few copies, so you can take 2 and leave one with your wife

2. NSO Certificate of Live Birth: Your wife should order a few copies of this too, so you have 2 couple and she has one.

3. Police Certificates: For ALL places she lived more than 6 months in the PI and anywhere abroad. THIS IS IMPORTANT!!!

4. Passport: Make a few copies of your wife's passport

5. Passport Photos: You know this one already...

6. Adoption Decrees: If this applies to your wife, you will need the original documents for NVC.

7. DS-230: She can fill this out ahead of time, but you will still need to wait for the NVC barcode page to send it to NVC.

8. NBI Clearance: This is more needed at the time of interview. Make sure any aliases are stated on the NBI clearance and states for traveling abroad, or for US Visa. She can work on this after you already sent in your I-130 to USCIS.

I don't have all my paperwork nearby me at the moment, but these are the ones I remember very clearly! The things like applications are useful to be filled out ahead of time, in lieu of no expected changes in the upcoming 9 months. I am sure you and your wife have no issues with filling out applications carefully, thoroughly and accurately, but I cannot stress it enough!! READ CAREFULLY AND ACCURATELY. In the midst of anxiety and excitement, it is easy to overlook and misread different things. A mistake my husband and I both made during our process, which resulted in waiting an extra 2-3 months!! But yeah, as long as you have civil docs, things to prove that you're in a relationship and income to support your wife (including joint-sponsors if needed), you're home free buddy.

Good luck and remember...You can never be TOO prepared! And lastly, don't forget that this process takes TIME, PATIENCE AND RESILIENCE. It is all worth it when it is for the person you love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...

Vic and EJ, thank you for taking the time to write all that up, it's exactly what I was looking for. It's been less than 2 months since we were married and I'm not sure if we can get the NSO marriage certificate yet, but we'll take a trip to the NSO office tomorrow. We could use another copy or two of birth certificate anyway, so with luck we can take care of both.

This is the first I heard of the police clearance, so I'm glad you posted it. She's never been outside of the Phils so that should simplify things a bit. I read in another recent thread that we just need NBI clearance - hopefully that's true.

well read up on all the documents you will need for NVC stage. You still will have to wait until u r at NVC than she can get her police certificate.

Go read the Post #1 and Post #2 of the NVC filers so you can at least have all that. http://www.visajourn...s-january-2013/

She should also have a copy of your petition you are sending in.

Thanks for the link, I missed that post.

I'll make 2 extra copies of the petition, one for me, one for her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vic and EJ, thank you for taking the time to write all that up, it's exactly what I was looking for. It's been less than 2 months since we were married and I'm not sure if we can get the NSO marriage certificate yet, but we'll take a trip to the NSO office tomorrow. We could use another copy or two of birth certificate anyway, so with luck we can take care of both.

This is the first I heard of the police clearance, so I'm glad you posted it. She's never been outside of the Phils so that should simplify things a bit. I read in another recent thread that we just need NBI clearance - hopefully that's true.

Thanks for the link, I missed that post.

I'll make 2 extra copies of the petition, one for me, one for her.

I am glad we can help you - this process is TOUGH! VJ helped me to maneuver through without a lawyer, so that was a plus!

My husband and I were able to order copies of our marriage certificate as soon as our signed marriage contract was filed with the city registrar of where we were married, which was Cardona, Rizal, Luzon (there were 4 copies that needed to be signed at the marriage ceremony). You should be able to order your certificate now, regardless of the longevity of the marriage (as long as you filed it at the local registrar). NSO will be the one to request it from the city registrar. You can order it online... I would post the link, but I cannot, since I don't have more than 5 posts or whatever. It is ecensus . com . ph (lose the spaces) :thumbs: My husband said it is P315 per copy ordered and they will deliver it to your address 3-5 days after you make payment through BPI.

I was under the impression that all we needed was the NBI too, BUT, in our particular situation, my husband has lived in different places throughout the PI since age 16. This was stated in all of his applications, which is why NVC sent us an RFE asking for EACH police certificate (since we only sent the NBI clearance). If your wife did not live anywhere, but where she lives now (since age 16), she of course would only need a police certificate from that barangay. Otherwise, she will need one from each barangay she lived in (since age 16, lasting for 6 months or more). Trust me, we learned the hard way!! So, hopefully she hasn't lived in several places within the PI since age 16 like my husband... :no::lol:

I hope you have no trouble getting your docs! :thumbs:

Edited by Vic and EJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, I'm fairly certain we have everything we need for the I-130 application including passport photos and marriage certificate and everything else outlined in the guide here on visajourney. I'm wondering if I'll need anything from her (or she needs from me) later on for NOA1, NOA2, etc. that can't be sent digitally. However, your note about the marriage certificate reminded me... we only have 1 original copy of the local registrar marriage certificate. I'm sending a photocopy of this with the I-130. I know we'll need the NSO certified marriage certificate later. Will I need that as well, or only her?

We just submitted our I-130 today! Yey! :)

I think you guys should stock up on the NSO certified marriage cert. i submitted one for the petition, but I have 4-5 more here with me. We're currently neither in the Philippines nor the US, so I did make it a point to hoard as many government certificates (our marriage and my birth) as I could before I left

I am glad we can help you - this process is TOUGH! VJ helped me to maneuver through without a lawyer, so that was a plus!

My husband and I were able to order copies of our marriage certificate as soon as our signed marriage contract was filed with the city registrar of where we were married, which was Cardona, Rizal, Luzon (there were 4 copies that needed to be signed at the marriage ceremony). You should be able to order your certificate now, regardless of the longevity of the marriage (as long as you filed it at the local registrar). NSO will be the one to request it from the city registrar. You can order it online... I would post the link, but I cannot, since I don't have more than 5 posts or whatever. It is ecensus . com . ph (lose the spaces) :thumbs: My husband said it is P315 per copy ordered and they will deliver it to your address 3-5 days after you make payment through BPI.

I was under the impression that all we needed was the NBI too, BUT, in our particular situation, my husband has lived in different places throughout the PI since age 16. This was stated in all of his applications, which is why NVC sent us an RFE asking for EACH police certificate (since we only sent the NBI clearance). If your wife did not live anywhere, but where she lives now (since age 16), she of course would only need a police certificate from that barangay. Otherwise, she will need one from each barangay she lived in (since age 16, lasting for 6 months or more). Trust me, we learned the hard way!! So, hopefully she hasn't lived in several places within the PI since age 16 like my husband... :no::lol:

I hope you have no trouble getting your docs! :thumbs:

Vic and EJ, thanks for this post!

I have lived in 3 places in Metro Manila all my life. but im different cities, does this mean I need to acquire police certificates from each area? Which part of the process will they require this? And also, did the barangay/districts/towns require a letter from NVC or to look at the application before they gave certificates?


I'm the non-citizen wife! (To see my immigration timeline, click on my profile.)

 

xXvMp9.png3Lq9p9.pngA6MSp9.png

 

Naturalization (married to a US citizen)

04/XX/18 - applied online

04/XX/18 - biometrics appointment

07/XX/18 - interview & testing

08/XX/18 - oath ceremony / newly-minted US citizen / Goodbye, USCIS (for now)! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just submitted our I-130 today! Yey! :)

I think you guys should stock up on the NSO certified marriage cert. i submitted one for the petition, but I have 4-5 more here with me. We're currently neither in the Philippines nor the US, so I did make it a point to hoard as many government certificates (our marriage and my birth) as I could before I left

Congrats on getting it sent! I just finished creating the package for our petition (literally minutes ago) Only thing is we still only have our local civil registrar marriage certificate. After a visit to the NSO office in Quezon City on Friday, they gave us a date of 1/28 to pick up the NSO copies. I'm just going to go ahead and send the package with the local registrar copy because I've seen several posts of people saying this is okay as long as we have the NSO copy by the NVC stage.

We got extra copies of her birth certificate on the same day, so I'll take a couple back home with me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×