Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
madjex

overstayed tourist visa married us citizen but lost i-94

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone,

i'm overstayed my tourist visa for 2 years and just got married to a citizen but i also lost my i-94. i went to the lawyer today and she's gonna charge me 2100 for her survice.

should i pay for it? or i can do this by myself? is this going to be a hickcup? i mean i can pay for it and be broke for a couple of months.

please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My suggestion is to hire a lawyer if you plan to adjust status while you are still in US. I have read that for you to be able to adjust status, you have to have a current status (K1, student, tourist, etc.). Since you are overstaying on a tourist visa, you don't have a status anymore. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1357697164[/url]' post='5910830']

Much cheaper to skip the lawyer and just file the form to get a replacement I-94: http://www.uscis.gov...00045f3d6a1RCRD

Saw the same link. Didn't know if they would replace an expired I-94 (couldn't find anything on USCIS website one way or the other). Hope someone comes along who has experience with it.


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My suggestion is to hire a lawyer if you plan to adjust status while you are still in US. I have read that for you to be able to adjust status, you have to have a current status (K1, student, tourist, etc.). Since you are overstaying on a tourist visa, you don't have a status anymore. Good luck!

Overstay is forgiven for the spouse of a USC.

thank you jay-kay

i'm worried that i'll somehow mess it up. is there anything else that i should know about?

Follow this guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Read all the instructions for the forms.

Check out this forum and ask any questions there you might still have along the way: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/

If you still do not feel comfortable doing it yourself, then hire an immigration lawyer and not just any general attorney.

Saw the same link. Didn't know if they would replace an expired I-94 (couldn't find anything on USCIS website one way or the other). Hope someone comes along who has experience with it.

Yes they will. You can do a search for it here on VJ.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overstay is forgiven for the spouse of a USC.

Follow this guide. http://www.visajourn...tent/i130guide2

Read all the instructions for the forms.

Check out this forum and ask any questions there you might still have along the way: http://www.visajourn...-tourist-visas/

If you still do not feel comfortable doing it yourself, then hire an immigration lawyer and not just any general attorney.

Yes they will. You can do a search for it here on VJ.

The above post is exactly right. Overstay will be forgiven. Do NOT leave the U.S. during the process.


You can click on the 'X' to the right to ignore this signature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×