Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nancy63

Need advice!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 My fiancee has a daughter and she's 18+. My attorney told me there's nothing we can do for her and I was advised before that with a K-1 visa we are able to apply for her as well.

2 I recently started a new job and I'm afraid it's not sufficient on tax return and I do not have a co-sponsor. I've been working for 7months now - What can we do?

3 If I move to her country is it true I can still apply for her to come to US with me? But then again the Financial affidavit will be a problem.

I appreciate your advice very much.Thank you. We don't know what to right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for a K1 for your fiancee and a K2 for her daughter. BUT, the daughter MUST be on American soil before she turns 21. Then she can adjust status like her mother, assuming you marry in 90 days after her arrival. As far as finances go, that is something you must deal with somehow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I read that Jim VaPhuong specifically went for a K1 because that was the only way he could bring his wife’s child over with her was as a K2 because they were over 18.

Look at his profile and find his content or send him a PM with your questions. He is very helpful and knowledgeable.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/64523-jimvaphuong/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×