Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
oluchi2011

AOS interview but still waiting for the green card

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came into the states an f-1 student in 2010 got married in 2012 and I have filled all of my document ,I had my AOS interview in nov 27 and it went well cos my husband asked him if we were fine and d IO said absolutely fine dat he didn't see no problem he took my 1-94 tho but till now I have not received no mail neither has my status changed online. Am so confused of what to do , plz can I get some advice or information plz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from main AOS/Family-Based forum to the AOS from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas case progress subforum -- OP is adjusting from an F visa. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came into the states an f-1 student in 2010 got married in 2012 and I have filled all of my document ,I had my AOS interview in nov 27 and it went well cos my husband asked him if we were fine and d IO said absolutely fine dat he didn't see no problem he took my 1-94 tho but till now I have not received no mail neither has my status changed online. Am so confused of what to do , plz can I get some advice or information plz

Don't worry. I had my AOS interview on Nov, 16th. It went really well. IO said I should get my card in 30 days. He even stamped my passport with temp. 551 since I was travelling out of the country before 30 days from the interview. However, online status didn't change for a wile. I left for India on Dec 11th. Finally online status changed on Dec 28 to approved, that was the day before I returned to the US, almost 6 weeks from the AOS interview. I even contacted my attorney during that time. She advised it's really busy time for them because of the deffered action cases.

So, just be patient. Trust me, I know the agony of waiting. :). Anyway, after online status updated to approved, I recieved the card in another week, intotal almost 7 weeks from date of AOS interview.


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from main AOS/Family-Based forum to the AOS from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas case progress subforum -- OP is adjusting from an F visa. ***

TBoneTX, please read before moving posts from forum to forum. This post was posted in the right forum. Her AOS interview was based on marriage not F1 even though she entered US on F1. You did the same thing to my post earlier today. :)


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TBoneTX, please read before moving posts from forum to forum. This post was posted in the right forum. Her AOS interview was based on marriage not F1 even though she entered US on F1. You did the same thing to my post earlier today. :)

Sorry, TBoneTX. You are right. I retract the previous post.


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×