Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JoseeD

US ARMY boyfriend in The Netherlands, I'm Canadian already in the US

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a Canadian female that has been living in the US for approx 5 years on various working Visas, 0-2 and TN. I met my boyfriend June, 2012. He has since been transferred to The Netherlands for a 3 years contract and I want to move there to be with him. He's not living on an army base but he was transferred as a "single" person. Now that I'm going to join him, we're wondering if we need to get married. If so, I hear that marriage via proxy isn't recognized by USCIS. The thing is I'm joining him right after the marriage and will probably apply for a Green Card at the US consulate. Has anybody dealt with a situation like mine before?

I look forward to hearing from you. Thanks!

Josee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am a Canadian female that has been living in the US for approx 5 years on various working Visas, 0-2 and TN. I met my boyfriend June, 2012. He has since been transferred to The Netherlands for a 3 years contract and I want to move there to be with him. He's not living on an army base but he was transferred as a "single" person. Now that I'm going to join him, we're wondering if we need to get married. If so, I hear that marriage via proxy isn't recognized by USCIS. The thing is I'm joining him right after the marriage and will probably apply for a Green Card at the US consulate. Has anybody dealt with a situation like mine before?

I look forward to hearing from you. Thanks!

Josee

Josee, marriage by proxy is not valid for immigration purposes, so if you are planning to use your marriage as the basis of your request for residency in the US you need to get married in person. It does not matter if you get married stateside or the NL.

Good luck!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Josee, marriage by proxy is not valid for immigration purposes, so if you are planning to use your marriage as the basis of your request for residency in the US you need to get married in person. It does not matter if you get married stateside or the NL.

Good luck!

Thanks! But doesn't it say that USCIS recognizes a proxy marriage after it is consummated? I will be living with him in The Netherlands for 2 years after the marriage and before we return to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! But doesn't it say that USCIS recognizes a proxy marriage after it is consummated? I will be living with him in The Netherlands for 2 years after the marriage and before we return to the US.

That is true. If you consummate the marriage you should be ok. Expect the USCIS to ask for all kinds of evidence to that. IMHO you would be better off getting married in the NL once you get there.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about getting married on base in the Chapel there, in the NL?

Clock starts right after that, and is much less hassle.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is true. If you consummate the marriage you should be ok. Expect the USCIS to ask for all kinds of evidence to that. IMHO you would be better off getting married in the NL once you get there.

We'll be living together, I'll be taking pictures of our travels during our stay in The Netherlands, pictures of our apartments and will be keeping copies of our insurance and bills and what not. I also have pictures, traveling receipts and emails from us BEFORE he left for the Netherlands. I think it's better if we get married by proxy before I enter The Netherlands for Army purposes & standards, it's not so much for Immigration purposes. My boyfriend is meeting his lawyer Wednesday. We'll know more then. The military, their rules and the fact that he's the one who'se away and I'm here, a Canadian in the US. It can get confusing to say the least. I don't have a problem getting married in The Netherlands but will The Netherlands Immigration let me in is another question too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SOFA card should cover you after marriage but to get the card you'd have to be on his orders. Perhaps he can get those updated/re-issued to include you?


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×