Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rajamundis

NVC w/ petitioner living abroad

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ people! My wife and me just got approved for the I-130 ont he 2nd of June , so now we´re heading to the NVC chapter. We are both living in Spain, so I have a few questions about this matter and I would like some help from you guys.

- Is there any difference in the process since we are filing everything from Spain?

- Can we make the payment online with somebody else´s bank account? (meaning our co-sponsor)

- The documents in spanish must be translated to english? I read different things about this matter so I´m not quite sure.

- About the "reestablish domicile" matter for the AOS.

We have a Driver license/ permanent mail adress / car ownership / vote register and a letter from my father in law welcoming to stay and live in his house. Is that enough? The domicile in the driver license, permanent mail, etc. is a different address from where we are intending to live, does this matter?

Hope you guys can help me a little bit and thank you all in advance!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ people! My wife and me just got approved for the I-130 ont he 2nd of June , so now we´re heading to the NVC chapter. We are both living in Spain, so I have a few questions about this matter and I would like some help from you guys.

- Is there any difference in the process since we are filing everything from Spain?

- Can we make the payment online with somebody else´s bank account? (meaning our co-sponsor)

- The documents in spanish must be translated to english? I read different things about this matter so I´m not quite sure.

- About the "reestablish domicile" matter for the AOS.

We have a Driver license/ permanent mail adress / car ownership / vote register and a letter from my father in law welcoming to stay and live in his house. Is that enough? The domicile in the driver license, permanent mail, etc. is a different address from where we are intending to live, does this matter?

Hope you guys can help me a little bit and thank you all in advance!

0

- The process is pretty much the same for this type of visa in any consulate, although, the local IV unit might have specific requirements (for instance, how the medical examination is handled, how long are police certificates valid for, etc.) chances are your interview will be scheduled by the NVC, not by the local IV unit.

-yes, you can make payments online with someone else's bank account

If the documents are in English or in the official language of the country where the petition is processed, they do not require translation

- It should be enough. Driver's license and voter's registration card are plenty of proof. If you can, bring letters addressed to you showing your permanent mailing address in the states.

Congratulations on your approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- The process is pretty much the same for this type of visa in any consulate, although, the local IV unit might have specific requirements (for instance, how the medical examination is handled, how long are police certificates valid for, etc.) chances are your interview will be scheduled by the NVC, not by the local IV unit.

-yes, you can make payments online with someone else's bank account

If the documents are in English or in the official language of the country where the petition is processed, they do not require translation

- It should be enough. Driver's license and voter's registration card are plenty of proof. If you can, bring letters addressed to you showing your permanent mailing address in the states.

Congratulations on your approval

So, you think it will be ok even if those documents doesn´t have the domicile where we are intending to live?

My wife, the USC, didn´t file the last year of taxes (she didn´t have enough income to be obligated), is that a problem?

Thank you for your help and the good wishes, we´re getting closer!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, you think it will be ok even if those documents doesn´t have the domicile where we are intending to live?

My wife, the USC, didn´t file the last year of taxes (she didn´t have enough income to be obligated), is that a problem?

Thank you for your help and the good wishes, we´re getting closer!

Yes. I think you will be OK. Even if you had no income, you have to file income tax return. It could be a problem but easy to fix.

You will be asked in the form I-864 your income for the most recent three years and, to provide tax transcripts or copies of your income tax returns (optional for the most recent second and third years)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ people! My wife and me just got approved for the I-130 ont he 2nd of June , so now we´re heading to the NVC chapter. We are both living in Spain, so I have a few questions about this matter and I would like some help from you guys.

- Is there any difference in the process since we are filing everything from Spain?

- Can we make the payment online with somebody else´s bank account? (meaning our co-sponsor)

- The documents in spanish must be translated to english? I read different things about this matter so I´m not quite sure.

- About the "reestablish domicile" matter for the AOS.

We have a Driver license/ permanent mail adress / car ownership / vote register and a letter from my father in law welcoming to stay and live in his house. Is that enough? The domicile in the driver license, permanent mail, etc. is a different address from where we are intending to live, does this matter?

Hope you guys can help me a little bit and thank you all in advance!

0

Go here to the NVC filers thread rad post #1 and #2 and it will help answer questions for you.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/406819-nvc-filers-january-2013/


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

me and my wife were in a similar position, as she filed for me in the US and then came to live with me in the UK. everything still went through the NVC fine except for the letters taking ages to arrive (i got one today dated 13th Nov, even though the NVC stage has been completed.) We also moved house just before the case went to NVC, and there was no dramas changing all our details at this stage.

My advice would be to register both your emails with the NVC at the earliest oppertunity, and everything will come to you in electronic form rather than through the post. this will save you weeks, if not months!

otherwise, it should make no difference.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys!thank you very much for your help, we have everything almost ready to submitt to the NVC.

We just have one doubt that I couldn´t found around the forums. Wich one is the most recent tax year? My co-sponsor has the tax return from 2011, not 2012... It is allright?

Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys!thank you very much for your help, we have everything almost ready to submitt to the NVC.

We just have one doubt that I couldn´t found around the forums. Wich one is the most recent tax year? My co-sponsor has the tax return from 2011, not 2012... It is allright?

Thank you very much.

Rajamundis, I answered your question in the main thread where you posted it.


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×