Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sangita

Question about the AOS Package

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning to everyone!

I am starting to put together my I-864 package. I am the petitioner filing for my husband. I am unsure to whether I should be filling out the I-864 form. I don't work nor do I have an income. My father is the co-sponsor. I know he has to fill out the I-864A. But who fills out the I-864? I hope to get a reply from someone. It will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You fill out the I-864, being the petitioner. The I-864A is for your co-sponsor because you don't make enough money.

Thank you for the reply :). I was asking this because I ran into some forums about the I-864 and certain people say both the petitioner and the co-sponsor needs to fill out the I-864 and the co-sponsor also needs to fill out the I-864A (parts 1 and 3) and part 2 the petitioner has to fill out. So I wanted to get the confusion out of the way. I trust what you said so I'll go with that.

Edited by Sangita

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning to everyone!

I am starting to put together my I-864 package. I am the petitioner filing for my husband. I am unsure to whether I should be filling out the I-864 form. I don't work nor do I have an income. My father is the co-sponsor. I know he has to fill out the I-864A. But who fills out the I-864? I hope to get a reply from someone. It will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Since you have no income for your father to combine incomes with, then you should fill out your I-864 and he should fill out his own separate I-864, not the I-864A. The I-864A is for a qualifying household member that resides with you to combine their income with yours to meet the 125% requirement.

The petitioner is always the primary sponsor and will always fill out their own I-864. Fill it out and provide your supporting documents. If you did not file taxes for the past 3 years because you do not work, then provide a statement explaining that you had zero income and were not legally required to file taxes. Your father will be the joint sponsor and fill out his own I-864. He needs to provide his own supporting documents: most recent tax transcript, letter from employer, most recent pay stub(s) and proof of being a USC or LPR. No I-864A needed.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you have no income for your father to combine incomes with, then you should fill out your I-864 and he should fill out his own separate I-864, not the I-864A. The I-864A is for a qualifying household member that resides with you to combine their income with yours to meet the 125% requirement.

The petitioner is always the primary sponsor and will always fill out their own I-864. Fill it out and provide your supporting documents. If you did not file taxes for the past 3 years because you do not work, then provide a statement explaining that you had zero income and were not legally required to file taxes. Your father will be the joint sponsor and fill out his own I-864. He needs to provide his own supporting documents: most recent tax transcript, letter from employer, most recent pay stub(s) and proof of being a USC or LPR. No I-864A needed.

Thank you! That was very helpful. So let's say I did work and have taxes filed for the years 2009 and 2010 but I have no where near the income I need to qualify. In that case, does that mean I still fill out the I-864 but the co-sponsor fills out the I-864A?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! That was very helpful. So let's say I did work and have taxes filed for the years 2009 and 2010 but I have no where near the income I need to qualify. In that case, does that mean I still fill out the I-864 but the co-sponsor fills out the I-864A?

It is still better for him to fill out his own I-864. Much easier to deal with and keep track of the household count for each of you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×