Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Derek and Yasmin

I-864: income on tax return versus stated annual salary

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have a question regarding the I-864. My situation is that I was in school until May this past year so I had no income, however now I am a resident in a hospital making over the 125% required, but being that I started working halfway through last year, I'm a bit short on the 125% based on my 2012 tax return/W2 (and I don't have income on prior tax returns due to school). Will this pose a problem for me, or is the annual income on my pay stubs/employer statement enough evidence? Co-sponsor isn't an option. Thanks!


n54Pm3.png

SMWAm3.png

event.png

Ejq9m3.png

okTAm3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will go on current income, but make sure you have plenty of proof, such as 6 months of pay stubs, and a letter from your employer showing salary, duration, start date etc.

You'll need to include a letter explaining why you didn't file in previous years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have a question regarding the I-864. My situation is that I was in school until May this past year so I had no income, however now I am a resident in a hospital making over the 125% required, but being that I started working halfway through last year, I'm a bit short on the 125% based on my 2012 tax return/W2 (and I don't have income on prior tax returns due to school). Will this pose a problem for me, or is the annual income on my pay stubs/employer statement enough evidence? Co-sponsor isn't an option. Thanks!

Thanks a lot. I'll be filing my 2012 form 1040 and write that letter. I have the employment letter, stubs, and bank officer statements, so I'm hoping that is enough. I'm wondering if I can hold on to the 1040 at the interview and give it to them if it's requested since submission of all the forms is in person on the day of the interview in Rio.


n54Pm3.png

SMWAm3.png

event.png

Ejq9m3.png

okTAm3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot. I'll be filing my 2012 form 1040 and write that letter. I have the employment letter, stubs, and bank officer statements, so I'm hoping that is enough. I'm wondering if I can hold on to the 1040 at the interview and give it to them if it's requested since submission of all the forms is in person on the day of the interview in Rio.

I had thought you were applying for adjustment of status, since you are asking about the I-864 form and posted the question in the adjustment of status forum, but I see now that you are talking about the interview for the K-1 visa. Sorry about that. Are you sure your consulate needs the I-864 and not the I-134? Most consulates/embassies require the I-134 for the K-1 visa application.

The answer to your question can be country-specific. I would ask your questions in the South America forum - you will get better answers there from people who have recently been through that embassy.

Edited by Lainie B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had thought you were applying for adjustment of status, since you are asking about the I-864 form and posted the question in the adjustment of status forum, but I see now that you are talking about the interview for the K-1 visa. Are you sure your consulate needs the I-864 and not the I-134? Most consulates/embassies require the I-134 for the K-1 visa application.

The answer to your question can be country-specific. I would ask your questions in the South America forum - you will get better answers there from people who have recently been through that embassy.

:thumbs: K-1 interview uses I-134. You will not need the I-864 until after you are married and filing for AOS.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×