Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
2Complicated

SSN problems for AOS

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my fiance just got to the States on Nov. 8, 2012. He arrived on the fiance visa after approval of I-601 waiver. Anyway, we have been trying since Nov. 21 to get his SSN. It is Jan 6, and still no sign of SSN. We have been to the local office around 8-9 times. Also, we had an Infopass at the USCIS office in New Orleans. Supposedly, his papers are still being verified in New York and there's no information any of the other offices can get regarding his verification. We were planning on filing for AOS after we get married on Jan. 12. Everything I've looked at for the evidence of a real marriage deals with the SSN. He can't get a bank account, driver's license, become a beneficiary for insurance policies..nothing. So, does anyone have any suggestions? Do we still try to file it? Any suggestions? I think his I-94 will expire Feb. 5.


09/28/10: I-129F packet sent Fed-Ex to Dallas Lockbox

10/01/10: I-129F packet received in Vermont

10/06/10: NOA1

10/07/10: Check cashed

10/13/10: Touched

03/25/11: NOA2

04/06/11: Packet left NVC

04/20/11: Papers from embassy

05/09/11: Turned in papers, received interview date, medical

05/31/11: Interview: Request court document

06/06/11: Brought requested paper, ANOTHER court document requested

06/13/11: Brought requested paper, embassy called to schedule appointment

06/16/11: Denied, but told he's eligible for a waiver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS from a K-1 does not require any proof of a bona fide marriage in the package. Apply for an EAD with your AOS, and get him a SSN based on the EAD. It looks like things won't be resolved before his I-94 expires from the K-1. Once you have SSN from EAD you can start co-mingling. No big deal. If you have an interview, you have a valid reason for not having joint accounts from the day he arrived.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×