Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
silkserpent

USC living abroad illegally - is CR-1 still an option for us?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a US citizen currently living with my fiance in Canada (he is a legal resident in Canada, but a citizen of Syria). We're thinking about going the CR-1 route to bring him back to the US with me, and filing from here in Canada. I got excited when I read about the CR-1 process being possibly expedited when filed by the USC abroad.

The (potential) problem is that I am living in Canada illegally. I initially had attempted to enter Canada but was denied entry because the immigration officer believed I wouldn't leave Canada when I was supposed to. A month later, I came back to Canada legally, but overstayed the allotted 6 month period (I've been here a year now) and it's too late to have a chance of restoring my status. I am not working in Canada illegally or anything, just can't bear to be separated from my fiance, and that's why I never went back home.

Does anyone know if my illegal status (and/or my denied entry to Canada in the past) in Canada is going to be a problem for us if I file for the CR-1 (or even K-1, since we're also considering it) from within Canada? We would absolutely not lie about it on any forms/documents/interviews, but I'm wondering if I should even go about this CR1 process or if it will be a lost cause. Maybe there's a better way to get us back to the US together?

My fiance has lived in the US before, legally, and has always been legal in Canada. I'm assuming everything should be okay on his side since he's the one who needs the visa after all - but I can't help but worry that my own immigration problems will affect this process.

If anyone has any advice or suggestions I would really appreciate it. I'm so frustrated and nervous. Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You living abroad illegally won;t matter to the petition or visa application, but the auto-expedite for USC living abroad is over, so it won't be any faster anyways.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything penguin said above ^^ plus:

You will need to establish domicile in the US for visa approval.

This may also be intent.

Please refer to here on that:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/164618-proving-domicile-when-not-living-in-the-us/

Edited by KDH

oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Montreal is strict about domicile, you'll probably have to move back to the US before your fiance in order to establish domicile

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×