Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JimboSpirit

Children to join

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee doesn't want to bring the kids right away, she wants to wait 3 years.

Her mom for the most part takes care of the kids already, seems normal for Thais as far as I can tell.

Mom works in the city, grandma takes care of the kids.

Anyways my question would be, what do I file when she wants the kids to join?

Should I put them on the I-134. They don't have passports yet.

--

September filer at the CSC, hope for NOA2 by late Feb & have interview by early April.


sj6um8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee doesn't want to bring the kids right away, she wants to wait 3 years.

Her mom for the most part takes care of the kids already, seems normal for Thais as far as I can tell.

Mom works in the city, grandma takes care of the kids.

Anyways my question would be, what do I file when she wants the kids to join?

Should I put them on the I-134. They don't have passports yet.

--

September filer at the CSC, hope for NOA2 by late Feb & have interview by early April.

You can still file but it is only valid for 1 year. After that only she can file for her kids (unless you adopt the kids) and I believe she needs to be a USC (which takes about 3-5 years) to file for children

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

9 & 6 ... assuming were married (but the kids aren't mine) she has to be the one to file? I guess there's nothing technically wrong doing adoption. Just sounds strange to me. Joint adoption, adopting her own kids. Mmm just more complicated than I thought.

You don't have to adopt them. They become your stepchildren.

You have 2 options:

1.) You can file i-130 for them.

2.) Fiancee waits after 3 years, then file i-130 for them. The faster route is if she becomes a US citizen too. She will qualify after 3 YEARS of being married to you, just in time for her desired timeframe. After she gets her Naturalization certificate, she can file i-130 for the kids.

Either way, it'll take less than a year for them to immigrate since they will be under the IR category (Unmarried child below 21 of a US citizen).

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=86493e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=86493e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your fiancee changes her mind and would want for the kids to immigrate ASAP, then you file i-130 for them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×