Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
don2008

I-130 and whats next?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my wife wants to bring her parents over here. so im going to start getting ready to file the I-130. what other forms do i send with the I-130? do i need to do the affidavit of support? also, if they get approved is the visa just a visitor visa?, so when they get here they will have to do AOS?


N400 sent : 2011-11-18

N400 received & check cashed : 2011-11-28

N400 interview letter revcd: 2012-01-23

N400 interview: 2012-02-29

N400 oath: 2012-03-21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the steps and paperwork mimic what's done for a foreign spouse:

Loto's Wiki Page - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my wife wants to bring her parents over here. so im going to start getting ready to file the I-130. what other forms do i send with the I-130? do i need to do the affidavit of support? also, if they get approved is the visa just a visitor visa?, so when they get here they will have to do AOS?

What is your wifes legal status in the USA? See the guides for help with the 130 filing if thats what you want to try. Read the 130 form instructions as well. That filing may result in an immigration based visa but you need to provide more info for anyone here to know how to advise you.

If they want to come for a visit only then they will apply in V N for tourist visas. This can be very difficult to qualify for so they need to totaly understand how to present the cases. They must understand the " strongest ties " rule and how to comply or they can forget the idea of a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my wife is a USC.

they want to live here.

your wife will be the petitioner - the most you can do at this stage is to assist her filling out the I-130 and G-325As.

Later, for the I-864, if you want to be a co-sponser, well, you can - but SHE will be the primary sponser.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×