Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RaquelM

Organizing the I-129F

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I'm new to Visa Journey and seeking some (a lot of) advice, and you all seem to be incredibly helpful! My fiance (UK citizen) and I (US citizen) are in the early steps of planning his eventual move to the US. I'm currently in London on a tourist visa but going back home in about a month.

We're putting together everything for the I-129F fiance visa, and I have a few questions.

I wrote a brief (3/4 page) summary of when we met, dated, visited each other, met the families, got engaged, etc. and included footnotes that reference the "evidence" of our relationship (plane tickets, hotel receipts, photos). Should I submit this as the answer to question #18 of the I-129F, or as a separate part of the application? I'm trying to keep everything as organized and user-friendly as possible, but don't want to overload the application.

Also, re: the g-325, how do you know whether to include the g-325, or the g-325a? The two forms look exactly the same as far as I can tell.

Thanks everyone!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

I'm new to Visa Journey and seeking some (a lot of) advice, and you all seem to be incredibly helpful! My fiance (UK citizen) and I (US citizen) are in the early steps of planning his eventual move to the US. I'm currently in London on a tourist visa but going back home in about a month.

We're putting together everything for the I-129F fiance visa, and I have a few questions.

I wrote a brief (3/4 page) summary of when we met, dated, visited each other, met the families, got engaged, etc. and included footnotes that reference the "evidence" of our relationship (plane tickets, hotel receipts, photos). Should I submit this as the answer to question #18 of the I-129F, or as a separate part of the application? I'm trying to keep everything as organized and user-friendly as possible, but don't want to overload the application.

Also, re: the g-325, how do you know whether to include the g-325, or the g-325a? The two forms look exactly the same as far as I can tell.

Thanks everyone!!

Hi, and congratulations on preparing to file your I-129F application. I wrote in "See Attachment Statement" on the I-129F form #18. I then wrote the description on a separate piece of paper and typed all of the details there.

It should be G-325A for each of you.

I hope this helps. Please refer to the Guides section of this website and click on K1 visa Guide. It has all of the information there that you will need.

Good luck to you :thumbs:


I Looooooove my baby Lyn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, and congratulations on preparing to file your I-129F application. I wrote in "See Attachment Statement" on the I-129F form #18. I then wrote the description on a separate piece of paper and typed all of the details there.

It should be G-325A for each of you.

I hope this helps. Please refer to the Guides section of this website and click on K1 visa Guide. It has all of the information there that you will need.

Good luck to you :thumbs:

:thumbs:


I'm the Beneficiary
N400 April 2017 fillers: https://goo.gl/cp2Uxz
Support group for Romanian-American couples--> https://www.facebook.com/groups/520291304693940/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your 129f petition filing will consist of a number of smaller packets of documents. You'll want to have a cover letter, see Example Forms, that outlines the different packets. Your meeting and relationship letter could be on the top of the evidence packets. For Q 18, the size of the box indicates how long of a description they are looking for,,,,,two sentences max.

Just answer the Q 18 in brief and when the adjucator looks over your entire submittal, using your cover letter as a guide, they will find your story.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

I'm new to Visa Journey and seeking some (a lot of) advice, and you all seem to be incredibly helpful! My fiance (UK citizen) and I (US citizen) are in the early steps of planning his eventual move to the US. I'm currently in London on a tourist visa but going back home in about a month.

We're putting together everything for the I-129F fiance visa, and I have a few questions.

I wrote a brief (3/4 page) summary of when we met, dated, visited each other, met the families, got engaged, etc. and included footnotes that reference the "evidence" of our relationship (plane tickets, hotel receipts, photos). Should I submit this as the answer to question #18 of the I-129F, or as a separate part of the application? I'm trying to keep everything as organized and user-friendly as possible, but don't want to overload the application.

Also, re: the g-325, how do you know whether to include the g-325, or the g-325a? The two forms look exactly the same as far as I can tell.

Thanks everyone!!

I like "see attached" written in #18' then add a page at the end with a heading of

I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Additional Information

Jane Smith (petitioner)

18. Description of how My fiancé and I have met in person in the last two years

Then write a short description of your story remembering the important part is meeting face to face (give dates), not how much in love you are. Question 18 is to separate the meeting on your own, meeting through a paid service, or establishing your religious grounds for not meeting at all.

While your petition could be approved if you only said dates and places during the past two years where you were together, I think a short story helps the eventual interviewer in London get a snapshot of your relationship. He will likely reference it when he chats with your fiancé. "so, you are gamers, huh? Did she beat you?" if your story mentions meeting the parentS, he may say "Have you met the parents?" just to see if your stories match. It's a very friendly interview and no further evidence has to be shown of your relationship at the interview. So a short story and a few photos in the I-129f packet gives him the background. He's going to scan your file for about two minutes between the time your number is called and you walk back to his window, so keep it simple, but be specific on dates to satisfy the "within the last two years" requirement to get petition approval in the first place to make it to an interview in London.

And for what it's worth, I'm not convinced that cover letters even make it to the file. The contractors take your packet apart and assemble a case file based on their organization plan before it is passed on to USCIS adjudicators. For that reason cover letters or tables of contents, page numbers, etc may not even be organized like you sent it.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×