Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AnotherLostSoul

question on ROC

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey People:

So I have asked this earlier somewhere, but after hours of trying to find it to see what people have answered, I've given up and sorry about that, but asking again. So, here it is. So, I am nowhere yet to send ROC but I was wondering of two things:

1. if one does not wish to travel anywhere during the ROC waiting period after sending the ROC package in, do they still need the stamp in their passport?

2. I have read many issues about moving once someone submits the ROC package, that USCIS somehow, even if address change is filled out, can mail stuff to the applicant's OLD address. What I was wondering, if one moves way BEFORE they are about to send the ROC package in, and fills out a "change of address" form and sends it to USCIS, will they get the GC renewal notification and later stuff (RFE, 10 year GC) to their new address then?

3. How come getting the EAD, and conditional green card is quiet fast, why then the 10-year permanent green card seems to take forever? I see her people who have been waiting for their 10-year GC approval for a over a year? In contrast, EAD comes in a month after mailing the whole package in, and green card comes in another 2 months later from that....why is the 10-year green card approval takes so long? I would think that should be quicker since the applicant is already in the system and has already been approved previously compared to when they are some sort of unknown person in some sort of unknown country? (no offense here...)

Thanks and sorry for repeating my question, but I cannot find the thread I put this in earlier....Happy New Year to everyone, oldies, and newbies! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Not sure what the exact question is meant to be, but as long as your conditional green card is still valid, you can use it to travel (or not use it, if you're not traveling).

2. We moved before filing for ROC. We sent in the AR-11 and had no trouble with receiving USCIS mail at the new address.

3. The USCIS service centers have been overwhelmed with the I-812 applications (work permits for children of illegal immigrants). The situation seems to be improving as of late.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks TBone. What I meant with my first question is that I heard many people getting some sort of stamp in their passport, and they desperate about it since when they are in the waiting period of their ROC application that is the way they can travel (I assume it is ONLY for travel purposes, but I'm not sure hence I ask on this). Now, I don't know if this is also their "proof" of permanent residency to show elsewhere or what. So I was wondering if this stamp is solely for travel purposes, or not hence I was wondering if I don't intend to travel while my ROC application is pending, then do I really need that stamp in my passport...in other words, is that stamp is also a proof to show you're a permanent resident while your ROC is pending and your green card has expired (or about too) and you filed the I-751. Thanks for the rest of the answers, they help a lot! Thank you! Take care!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After filing for ROC, you'll receive an extension letter that states that your permanent residency has been extended for the year. You can use this extension letter and your expired green card to travel.

The stamp in question is a temporary I-1551 stamp like the one you get when you enter the US on the spousal visa that proves your legal status before your green card arrives in the mail.

The people talking about the stamp in the passport are worried of issues in the the foreign country pertaining to the acceptance of this extension letter as an official letter enabling the LPR to board a plane to return to the US. Most people would only worry about getting the stamp if their extension letter is about to expire and their ROC case is still pending.

Edited by caly

USCIS: CR-1 Visa @ Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)

03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC

07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)

08/01/11: Case received at NVC

09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview (APPROVED!!!)

11/18/11: POE

12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail

12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office

12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail

08/20/13: ROC window opens

10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

re #3, I-751 applications are a low priority for USCIS because nothing about your status really changes while you're waiting. You're still an LPR, you can still work and travel, you can even file for naturalization if the I-751 takes long enough.


Spouse-based AOS from out-of-status H-1B, May - Aug 2012

Removal of conditions, Aug - Nov 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep not much in information unless you get a RFE, an appointment or approval as I see it. Basically wait 6 months plus.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×