Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pot121

CR2 visa for daughter. When to fly to US?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

Last November my daughter got her CR2 visa. And it will expire on April 2013.

My question is, does it matter when she flies to US as long as she gets here before it expires?

Or she needs to be here as soon as possible? Im still saving money for her plane ticket thats why shes not here yet.


N400Sent - 11/10/2014
Delivered - 11/13/2014
Accepted - 11/17/2014 11:50PM
Biometrics - 12/18/2014
Interview - 05/12/2015 APPROVED!!

Scheduled for Oath Ceremony - 05/22/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your daughter can come to US anytime before the expiration date of her visa.

:thumbs:


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

Last November my daughter got her CR2 visa. And it will expire on April 2013.

My question is, does it matter when she flies to US as long as she gets here before it expires?

Or she needs to be here as soon as possible? Im still saving money for her plane ticket thats why shes not here yet.

May I ask -

1.Did you file the I-130 separately for yourself and your daughter which means that you also paid 2x the amount of I130 ?

2. Did you file the I130 both at the same time ?

3. Did you get the CR1/ and CR2 visa approval at the same time , if 2) was applied at the same time ?

Thanks a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each I-130 requires a separate fee if they are filed at the same time or different times. Each person immigrating needs an I-130. All children unless they are USC require their own I-130 petition even if their parent is immigrating. It is best to send them at the same time so that they are married (joined) at the USCIS and NVC stages.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×