Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Papillon26

DS-260 - Mistake in Form

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone -

When my spouse filled out the DS-260, he accidentally checked the no box when asked if he wanted his information shared with the Social Security Administration. I called the NVC but they said they couldn't help because the interview has been set and they have nothing further to do with the case. The person suggested talking to the consular office during the interview. We're now worried this is going to delay him getting a SSN. I have a few questions:

1. Will this error delay him getting an SSN? I thought he had to get an EAD first but maybe not.

2. Can this error be fixed? I'm not sure that the consular officer can/would do something about the error.

Thank you for your help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone -

When my spouse filled out the DS-260, he accidentally checked the no box when asked if he wanted his information shared with the Social Security Administration. I called the NVC but they said they couldn't help because the interview has been set and they have nothing further to do with the case. The person suggested talking to the consular office during the interview. We're now worried this is going to delay him getting a SSN. I have a few questions:

1. Will this error delay him getting an SSN? I thought he had to get an EAD first but maybe not.

2. Can this error be fixed? I'm not sure that the consular officer can/would do something about the error.

Thank you for your help!!

It's not over until the consular officer approves so he can ask to change it. He can also go to a Social Security office once he gets here and apply for a card, which will come probably as quickly as waiting (hoping) one will be sent to him based on his immigration form. When he enters the US he is a permanent resident allowed to work. No need for an EAD card. His passport and visa and associated stamping from entry will serve to prove his status until the greencard arrives in the mail.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey there,

This is not any big issue to be worried over.he gets here and received his resident card,he can apply for ssn card ad will get it in 10 days.

With thestamp issued him at the poe,he can start looking for job and eventually work on that for a year.

Let him focus and concentrate on the interview ahead of him.

All the best


May God Bless Us All In This New World.We All Have Come From Afar And We Need The Lord's Guidance For Success.

NB:I am not an Immigration Attorney, All i say here is based on my personal experiences through K-1 visa process and CR1/IR1 visa process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not a big issue at all. He can go to a local office and get the SSN card faster than if he waited for it to come in the mail anyhow. Most people do it that way and get it within a few weeks. Waiting on it otherwise sometimes takes months. :) No worries! Good luck!


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×