Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mellowmike05

i-130 & g-325a SUPPORTING DOCs

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question about all the supporting documents I will need for a I-130 and g-325a form and any other form I need to file. I am leaving the states to marry my finance' in Bangkok and as I will be staying with her there until she is approved I need to know what documents I will need to bring and have with me in Bangkok. Once I am there I will be unable to access personal documents back in the states. As I am retired do I need to submit tax returns? I heard 3 years are needed. Does that mean every page of the tax return or just the 1st 2 pages of each? I have copies of my birth cert. and marriage and divorce papers---are there any other docs I need to have with me when I leave the US? Thanks for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question about all the supporting documents I will need for a I-130 and g-325a form and any other form I need to file. I am leaving the states to marry my finance' in Bangkok and as I will be staying with her there until she is approved I need to know what documents I will need to bring and have with me in Bangkok. Once I am there I will be unable to access personal documents back in the states. As I am retired do I need to submit tax returns? I heard 3 years are needed. Does that mean every page of the tax return or just the 1st 2 pages of each? I have copies of my birth cert. and marriage and divorce papers---are there any other docs I need to have with me when I leave the US? Thanks for any help.

I hope you realise you will be in Thailand about 9 to 12 months. I dont mean to say thats a bad idea but it does require certian planning.

Take with you a certified copy of any divorce decree you may have. Original of birth cert. Tax transcipts for three years which are better than the actual returns. Returns can be used IF you supply every page AND all suppoting docs. Get transcripts from IRS free by using IRS web site or calling. Check experation date of your passport. Review 130 instructions for other required docs.

Consider the book Thailand Fever found on Amazon to help you understand some things about Thais and Thailand. Have your fiancee read it as well.

After you marry consider have her change her Thai I D her new married name. This will allow her to get her passport in that name as well. My husband had ne do this and it saved us a lot of problems as we went forward.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope you realise you will be in Thailand about 9 to 12 months. I dont mean to say thats a bad idea but it does require certian planning.

Take with you a certified copy of any divorce decree you may have. Original of birth cert. Tax transcipts for three years which are better than the actual returns. Returns can be used IF you supply every page AND all suppoting docs. Get transcripts from IRS free by using IRS web site or calling. Check experation date of your passport. Review 130 instructions for other required docs.

Consider the book Thailand Fever found on Amazon to help you understand some things about Thais and Thailand. Have your fiancee read it as well.

After you marry consider have her change her Thai I D her new married name. This will allow her to get her passport in that name as well. My husband had ne do this and it saved us a lot of problems as we went forward.

I am planning for 12 months but I am flexible. Thanks for the advice on the transcripts and the ID change. I already ordered the IRS transcripts; I just hope they arrive by the 14th. Do I really need to bring the original of my birth certificate? Will I need to copy every page of my passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am planning for 12 months but I am flexible. Thanks for the advice on the transcripts and the ID change. I already ordered the IRS transcripts; I just hope they arrive by the 14th. Do I really need to bring the original of my birth certificate? Will I need to copy every page of my passport?

Of course your original B C is not what you really have but you do need a certified copy. Yes you will need to be able to submit every page of the passport. Also passport style pics as in the instructions. Tax transcripts can be easily faxed to you in Thailand if need be. The tax info is submitted with the 864 much later so you have plenty of time.

Keep in mind the counsulate section of the embassy can help you with some things but doesnt provide any visa help nor advise. That section is across the street for the embassy in the high rise so you can access it most anytime.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-3 Process forum to CR-1 Process forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×