Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Snag

I'm Visiting... But...

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, a little bit of a story, followed by probably some really naive questions.

In September, I booked my trip to the US for four months, starting in mid January (I'm from Australia). I was going to visit and meet my boyfriend, and stay with my best friend. We knew from the start of our relationship that we both desired marriage, and this was it, really. Sounds crazy, but each love story always is. My tourist visa was approved in December. All was set. A few months beforehand, my boyfriend booked his flight out here. He said he wanted to meet my family, and get to know me with the people I'm around most. I inevitably knew he was going to propose, and that the trip out here was to ask Dad for my hand, but I thought he was going to wait awhile - at least until my trip to the US.

Wrong. He proposed right before Christmas! We just clicked in person, and just knew this was it. We do want to get a head start on the K1, but we're faced with the dilemma of Q. 11. and 12. ("Has your fiancé(e) ever been in the U.S.? If your fiancé(e) is currently in the U.S., complete the following..."). Truthfully, we would love to file it ASAP, but my trip is really only in 17 days. It's my first trip to the US, and technically speaking, I'm not going to be in the US when we desire to file it... Just wanted to clarify, do I say no? Or should I say yes, and put the future dates? Hm.

We want to file and send it as soon as possible because we do have our heart set on late August for our wedding. My father has a hip replacement soon after, and it will be impossible due to his health to travel after that.

Other question is: we've met once in person in the last month. Will this affect the eligibly of our petition/form? I know it says once in the last two years, so I'm guessing not. The only concern I have is that we've moved really quickly into our relationship. We both just knew. We knew from the start that our relationship was heading toward marriage. Sounds crazy!

Thanks, guys!

Edited by Snag

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File it and answer the questions truthfully as it pertains to the situation. If you are not currently in the US then the petition should reflect that and not future visits.

File now

good luck

PS - late August? Do NOT book anything until the visa is in hand. It might be OK, but 8 months might be a liberal estimate


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File it and answer the questions truthfully as it pertains to the situation. If you are not currently in the US then the petition should reflect that and not future visits.

File now

good luck

PS - late August? Do NOT book anything until the visa is in hand. It might be OK, but 8 months might be a liberal estimate

Thank you so much. :) Didn't think we had to worry.

Oh, and absolutely. We're just hoping. In the mean time, planning the little pieces that doesn't really depend on the date. Thanks once again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have fun planning everything, please do not make hard plans you cannot change or put money down till you actually get your visa.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not necessary. Take pictures and document your visit to show at the interview

Right now, just file - no need to delcare any future intentions

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×