Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sueM

citenzenship

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am married to US citizen for 3 years now, I am applying for citizenship soon, my question is, can i apply for citizenship for my daughter too? We entered US as K1 and K2 and became permanent residents as the same time. PLs help. thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is the daughter now?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If well under 18 age, your daughter will automatically become a US citizen when you do, no application for her is required. Only noticed of this is on your N-400 form where you list all of your and your spouse children, whether natural or adopted. This also includes your step children, but as the applicant, only your adopted or natural born children will automatically become US citizens if under the age of 18.

But without any proof, you either have to apply for the N-600, an appropriate number because the fee is $600.00. Or apply for a US passport for your children with additional problems by getting permission from their other biological parent if under the age of 16.

Ironically at your oath ceremony, will take away your green card, but not the green cards from your kids. If you kids are well under the age of 16 and you have a real nasty ex that won't give that permission, you would be far better off to apply for the N-600, takes around six months, no civics nor English test, do have an interview, then will trade that green card for a certificate.

Depending on your home country laws, one way to get that permission is to sue your ex for child support payments, this can be expensive, but rather than pay those child support payments, more willing to give that permission you need to get that passport.

If you discuss these issues with the USCIS or the DOS, tell you congress makes these laws, if you know your senator or congressman personally like I do, they know nothing about these agencies, too busy with wars and budgets so they tell me. The key immigration laws we have today date back to 1927, 1986, and 1988, you don't have to know our history to get elected, just have to promise to lower taxes.

Each of us has different circumstances, have to consider what is best for you and for your kids. I only brought one kid here, felt obligated to do the best thing for her, unlike her mom that came here with free choice, she had no choice. Was bitter at first, but now loves it here and thanks me constantly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×