Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wariza

Fiancé Letter of Intent

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

yes you need another one for the interview with a current date. its exactly the same as the one on the packet just the date changes.


eJLMm6.png

K1 Visa JourneyI129F

Sent: Nov 1st,2012

NOA1: Nov 7th,2012

NOA2:May 28th, 2013

NVC CASE RECEIVE: June10, 2013

NVC CASE LEFT: June 12,2013

EMBASSY RECEIVED: June 14, 2013

Packet3:never received he asked in ciudad juarez for it.

Medical: Aug.6,2013

Interview: Aug.7, 2013 approved

visa received: August 14, 2013

poe: August 21, 2013

AOS:

Sent:February 3,2014

Received: February 7,2014

Biometrics: March 14, 2014

EAD: April 23rd (Online Status changed)

EAD Card Received: May 1st

I485: still in initial Review since Feb 11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance told me that she needs the letter of intent for interview. We already turned it in I-129F packet. The packet should be arriving in Manila, right? Is there any need to send her another? TIA

Welcome to the forum.

:guides:

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the time you mailed the I-129 to the interview, several months have elapsed. So you need to sent an updated letter of intent with the current date to show that you still feel the same about your fiancee.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the time you mailed the I-129 to the interview, several months have elapsed. So you need to sent an updated letter of intent with the current date to show that you still feel the same about your fiancee.

Yes you have to write a new one.good.gifgood.gifgood.gifgood.gifgood.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance told me that she needs the letter of intent for interview. We already turned it in I-129F packet. The packet should be arriving in Manila, right? Is there any need to send her another? TIA

Your fiancee is correct, as stated already you need new letters of intent from each of you with current dates, the same as the ones you did for the I-129F petition.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah everything we took to embassy was no less then month old I also had her get new NBI and CENOMAR. The way I see it better safe then sorry they can be picky sometimes we were never asked for it but we had everything with us most likely because I went to interview with her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read on here and been under the impression that part 2 of the DS230 was the letter of intent that the CO helped you fill out.

I thought you did not have to send an updated version of the letter of intent, at least that's what I've been told on here already.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the latest Embassy packet from the website they just ask for Part 1 of DS-230 when I tired to check English version it asked for password not sure what that's about but when I went to interview on Dec 13th I was not even asked for DS-230 in fact the little white paper they give you with your number that gets displayed on board did not mention DS-230 not sure when they will start asking for it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah everything we took to embassy was no less then month old I also had her get new NBI and CENOMAR. The way I see it better safe then sorry they can be picky sometimes we were never asked for it but we had everything with us most likely because I went to interview with her.

I agree good.gif latest nbi,cenomar,police clearance, letter of inter, etc.. provide what is needed in the interview. good.gif

On the latest Embassy packet from the website they just ask for Part 1 of DS-230 when I tired to check English version it asked for password not sure what that's about but when I went to interview on Dec 13th I was not even asked for DS-230 in fact the little white paper they give you with your number that gets displayed on board did not mention DS-230 not sure when they will start asking for it

some are being asked.. i also wonder why you were not asked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the letter of intent is one of the reqs during the interview.. addressed to USEM here.. signed, closed to the interview date.. :)

I have read on here and been under the impression that part 2 of the DS230 was the letter of intent that the CO helped you fill out.

I thought you did not have to send an updated version of the letter of intent, at least that's what I've been told on here already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read on here and been under the impression that part 2 of the DS230 was the letter of intent that the CO helped you fill out.

I thought you did not have to send an updated version of the letter of intent, at least that's what I've been told on here already.

There is an "intent" statement on the 156K that is signed in front of the CO, and the new requirements only ask for the DS-230 part I (just not sure when the embassy will actually start asking for it). The requirements letter from the embassy asks for a new letter of intent, check item "k" in the preparation letter - "clear intention to marry within 90 days".

In English: http://photos.state....on_rtf2_002.pdf

In Tagalog: http://photos.state....2__rtf2_013.pdf

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quick question on the embassy letter you are talking about. Is this the link you posted just now, or is this something that is sent to the USC after the I-129F is approved? I'm still not certain about that. Someone said you needed the letter from the embassy for either the medical or the interview itself, but why would it get sent to the USC just to have to be forwarded to the beneficiary?

There is an "intent" statement on the 156K that is signed in front of the CO, and the new requirements only ask for the DS-230 part I (just not sure when the embassy will actually start asking for it). The requirements letter from the embassy asks for a new letter of intent, check item "k" in the preparation letter - "clear intention to marry within 90 days".

In English: http://photos.state....on_rtf2_002.pdf

In Tagalog: http://photos.state....2__rtf2_013.pdf


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×