Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Gaurav86

When to file I-864?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

I am a US Permanent Resident residing in US. I would be marrying my fiancee in India in January 2013 and would like to start the process of filing for her Green Card immediately. While she waits in India, I intend to file Form I-130, I-325A and form G-1145 (for electronic notifications) in End-January when I come back to USA.

I have gone through the "Instructions to file Form I - 130" in the USCIS website. Now, nowhere it's mentioned to file Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) along with I-130 and hence I intend to file form I-864 along with I-485 only (which I guess will be after 2.5 years after filing I-130), which is convenient for me, as I am a grad student now and the amount on the I-864 form will not be much NOW for obvious reasons. I am hopeful of getting a job by the next year after my graduation and then the amount on I-864 will look better.

So, my question is, if any of you have faced a similar situation before, can you please inform exactly when do I need to file form I-864 (affidavit of support) - when I file for Form I-485 or when I file for Form I-130????? My wife will be in India this whole time...

Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all!

I am a US Permanent Resident residing in US. I would be marrying my fiancee in India in January 2013 and would like to start the process of filing for her Green Card immediately. While she waits in India, I intend to file Form I-130, I-325A and form G-1145 (for electronic notifications) in End-January when I come back to USA.

I have gone through the "Instructions to file Form I - 130" in the USCIS website. Now, nowhere it's mentioned to file Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) along with I-130 and hence I intend to file form I-864 along with I-485 only (which I guess will be after 2.5 years after filing I-130), which is convenient for me, as I am a grad student now and the amount on the I-864 form will not be much NOW for obvious reasons. I am hopeful of getting a job by the next year after my graduation and then the amount on I-864 will look better.

So, my question is, if any of you have faced a similar situation before, can you please inform exactly when do I need to file form I-864 (affidavit of support) - when I file for Form I-485 or when I file for Form I-130????? My wife will be in India this whole time...

Thanks a lot!

neither, you don't file the i485, that's only for immediate relatives adjusting in the US, so that doesn't apply to your case.

the affidavit will be filed in over 2 years when the priority date becomes current and the NVC or national visa center requests it.

for now only the i130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you are a us citizen an get married in india then you can file for her 1-130 cr-1 visa,and you need to meet the proverty guide lines 1-864, the 1-485 is not for you,she will not get a green card until she is approved and comes to the united states, cr-1 stamped in the passport 1-551, the green card will take a few months after you arrive in the us,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×