Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
agreenw

I-134 Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a few questions for the I-134. My father has offered to be our co-sponsor and makes well above the poverty guidelines for our household size. My mother (who is married to my father) also works but will not be listed as a co-sponsor. They file their taxes jointly.

Here are my questions:

1. Should my father list my mother as partially dependent on the I-134? Again, they both work and they file their taxes jointly.

2. Will there be any problems because they file jointly but only my father is the co-sponsor?

3. Because my father's income is higher than the poverty guidelines for our household size, does he need to list his bank savings, mortgage, life insurance, etc. on page 2 or can he just list his income?

4. If he just lists his income, are the paystubs and W-2s/ tax forms the only supplement documents he will need?

Thanks for your help!


K1 Visa Timeline

07/07/2012: I-129F Sent
07/10/2012: I-129F Delivered
07/12/2012: I-129F NOA1
12/27/2012: I-129F NOA2
01/08/2013: NVC Left
01/11/2013: Consulate Received
01/23/2013: Packets 3 and 4 Received
03/04/2013: Interview Date
Interview Result: Approved!!!
3/11/2013: Visa Received
05/04/2013: US Entry
06/01/2013: Marriage

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a few questions for the I-134. My father has offered to be our co-sponsor and makes well above the poverty guidelines for our household size. My mother (who is married to my father) also works but will not be listed as a co-sponsor. They file their taxes jointly.

Here are my questions:

1. Should my father list my mother as partially dependent on the I-134? Again, they both work and they file their taxes jointly.

wholly dependent .

2. Will there be any problems because they file jointly but only my father is the co-sponsor?

there will be no problems.

3. Because my father's income is higher than the poverty guidelines for our household size, does he need to list his bank savings, mortgage, life insurance, etc. on page 2 or can he just list his income?

his income is enough.

4. If he just lists his income, are the paystubs and W-2s/ tax forms the only supplement documents he will need?

pay stubs, W -2 for the past year, letter from employer

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a few questions for the I-134. My father has offered to be our co-sponsor and makes well above the poverty guidelines for our household size. My mother (who is married to my father) also works but will not be listed as a co-sponsor. They file their taxes jointly.

Here are my questions:

1. Should my father list my mother as partially dependent on the I-134? Again, they both work and they file their taxes jointly.

2. Will there be any problems because they file jointly but only my father is the co-sponsor? No

3. Because my father's income is higher than the poverty guidelines for our household size, does he need to list his bank savings, mortgage, life insurance, etc. on page 2 or can he just list his income? No need to list assets if income is sufficient.

4. If he just lists his income, are the paystubs and W-2s/ tax forms the only supplement documents he will need? I would use tax transcripts from the IRS

Thanks for your help!

I would recommend that your Father get tax transcripts from the IRS. You will also need proof that he is a LPR or USC--Birth certificate, US passport, etc. You will also need your tax return from last year. USCIS expects you to file a tax return every year as a LPR or USC.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a few questions for the I-134. My father has offered to be our co-sponsor and makes well above the poverty guidelines for our household size. My mother (who is married to my father) also works but will not be listed as a co-sponsor. They file their taxes jointly.

Here are my questions:

1. Should my father list my mother as partially dependent on the I-134? Again, they both work and they file their taxes jointly.

2. Will there be any problems because they file jointly but only my father is the co-sponsor?

3. Because my father's income is higher than the poverty guidelines for our household size, does he need to list his bank savings, mortgage, life insurance, etc. on page 2 or can he just list his income?

4. If he just lists his income, are the paystubs and W-2s/ tax forms the only supplement documents he will need?

Thanks for your help!

1. I would list her as wholly dependent, since she is residing in the house and will be counted in the household size.

2. There will be no problems.

3. If his income is sufficient there is no need to list other assets. You can leave these parts blank.

4. For proof of income, your father should have: copies of paystubs, employer letter on company letterhead, the last 3 years tax return transcripts.

Your father also will need to prove his status in the US by providing a copy of his birth certificate, copies of all pages of his passport, or copies of any document that will prove either his citizenship or permanent resident status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all so much! You've been very helpful.


K1 Visa Timeline

07/07/2012: I-129F Sent
07/10/2012: I-129F Delivered
07/12/2012: I-129F NOA1
12/27/2012: I-129F NOA2
01/08/2013: NVC Left
01/11/2013: Consulate Received
01/23/2013: Packets 3 and 4 Received
03/04/2013: Interview Date
Interview Result: Approved!!!
3/11/2013: Visa Received
05/04/2013: US Entry
06/01/2013: Marriage

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×