Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kokonut

AOS Interview is always required?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I thought every couple is required to have an interview but on this website timeline section, it says "If required."

Does that mean not all couples are interviewed? If so, in what case are you required to do an interview?

I just got my combo card right before xmas (yay! was def a xmas gift) and it was about 20days later than what VJ timeline section projected.

I guess it's because thanksgiving vacation and all but does that mean the whole AOS process will be delayed?

According to the average timeline, I'm supposed to be interviewed around January 9, but uscis status still says "accepted." It seems I'm nowhere close to get interviewed within a month.

Fyi, my finger print date was 10/30.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some K-1 AOS are approved without an interview, but it seems to be random as to whether or not you get interviewed. Since August 1st the K-1 AOS are being processed at NBC,if your AOS is not transfered to you local office then you may be approved without an interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought every couple is required to have an interview but on this website timeline section, it says "If required."

Does that mean not all couples are interviewed? If so, in what case are you required to do an interview?

I just got my combo card right before xmas (yay! was def a xmas gift) and it was about 20days later than what VJ timeline section projected.

I guess it's because thanksgiving vacation and all but does that mean the whole AOS process will be delayed?

According to the average timeline, I'm supposed to be interviewed around January 9, but uscis status still says "accepted." It seems I'm nowhere close to get interviewed within a month.

Fyi, my finger print date was 10/30.

K1s often get the interview waived...well maybe almost half of them do. You just had a face to face interview abroad is probably one reason. There's no list of criteria really. Many other than K1 are adjusting status who have been in the US a long time, from student or work visas, or even VWP. They haven't interviewed recently for a visa, so always get an AOS interview. You used to know your status because the cases were transferred to CSC for processing and you got a letter telling you. A transfer meant no interview (unless they found a problem and returned it to be done at a local office.) They changed procedures in August and quit transferring to CSC. You still can get approved without interview, but because they don't send it to CSC anymore, you don't get that notice of transfer that clued you in that you had been selected to skip the interview. You'll just have to wait and see....interview notice or greencard in the mail.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not bet on not getting an interview, no big deal if you are really married. and know each other.

:thumbs:

We had a "murky" IO for our AOS interview in November. At the end of the interview, the IO left us hanging with his statement of "you will find out your approval or denial in 10-14 days"…..JERK!!! :bonk: We received online USCIS confirmation of approval one hour after driving home from the interview.

YMMV.

Happy New Year!


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×