Jump to content
youditsu

N-400 - question about divorce decree translation

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am about mailing out our N-400 package tomorrow but would need some help with the divorce decree translation. We will apply for citizenship with my husband and daughter on a 5+ years GC base. We moved from our home country as a married couple but were both previously married. As we also need to attach a copy of the divorce decree translated to English, can I as applicant do the translation myself and sign it as a certified translator? I am fluent in both languages.

Thank you for your help with this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am about mailing out our N-400 package tomorrow but would need some help with the divorce decree translation. We will apply for citizenship with my husband and daughter on a 5+ years GC base. We moved from our home country as a married couple but were both previously married. As we also need to attach a copy of the divorce decree translated to English, can I as applicant do the translation myself and sign it as a certified translator? I am fluent in both languages.

Thank you for your help with this.

You cannot do it yourself. Sorry they want an official translator When i did it we hire someone from the court house.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am about mailing out our N-400 package tomorrow but would need some help with the divorce decree translation. We will apply for citizenship with my husband and daughter on a 5+ years GC base. We moved from our home country as a married couple but were both previously married. As we also need to attach a copy of the divorce decree translated to English, can I as applicant do the translation myself and sign it as a certified translator? I am fluent in both languages.

Thank you for your help with this.

This question is a lot more complicated than it seems, first off, does the USA even recognize marriages in your home country? This is all done by agreement with the 200 some odd different countries.

Next, how did you even get those green cards, assume through marriage, but maybe not. But if, you need all of those translated copies to even get that green card.

In regards to finding a certified translator, no such thing in this country. Wife is a medical translator, they have been talking about certification now for years, but so far, nothing has been done about it.

It's perfectly acceptable to do these translations yourself, wife did, you sign a statement that your translation is correct and to the best of your knowledge, and supply both a copy of the original and the translation. If you lie or don't do it correctly, you will be in deep trouble.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am fluent in both of my languages and did my own translation without a problem. I also attached the document Certification of Translation as required.

Forgot about that certification document.

Here it is:

"Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________

Date Typed Name

Address"

Just copy this in your word processor, make the changes, print it out and attached to your translation, and a copy of the original document. We had zero problems with this. Wife's native language is Spanish, USCIS even has a Spanish speaking line, wondered if all this was really necessary. for us. Ancient Arabic, maybe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This question is a lot more complicated than it seems, first off, does the USA even recognize marriages in your home country? This is all done by agreement with the 200 some odd different countries.

Next, how did you even get those green cards, assume through marriage, but maybe not. But if, you need all of those translated copies to even get that green card.

In regards to finding a certified translator, no such thing in this country. Wife is a medical translator, they have been talking about certification now for years, but so far, nothing has been done about it.

It's perfectly acceptable to do these translations yourself, wife did, you sign a statement that your translation is correct and to the best of your knowledge, and supply both a copy of the original and the translation. If you lie or don't do it correctly, you will be in deep trouble.

Thank you Nick for the answer. I did the translation last night and attached a certification of translation to it. Our N-400 package is now ready to be mailed out this morning.

We came through the GC lottery program from Hungary in 2003 and are since permanent residents. You are probably right that we already submitted a copy of the divorce decree during the GC process but could not recall or locate the translation part. I got married to the same guy two times and would really have no reason to lie about any part it...

Thank you again, you were very helpful and for the translation I used the wording from your last post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am fluent in both of my languages and did my own translation without a problem. I also attached the document Certification of Translation as required.

Hi Menina, thank you for your answer. I just did the translation last night and attached a translator's certificate to it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never even heard of the USCIS when I met my wife and her daughter, so took this very seriously scanning every document. See my immigration file is 189,363,174 bytes long, all data. On a LAN with three other computers, those files are stored in there as well, plus made CD backups.

Also an advantage to being bilingual, stepdaughter graduated with high honors in psychology, but so did many others. She just got a high paying job with hundreds of applicants, because she was the only one that was bilingual.

Your English is very good, should have no problems with either the English or civics test, good luck on your journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never even heard of the USCIS when I met my wife and her daughter, so took this very seriously scanning every document. See my immigration file is 189,363,174 bytes long, all data. On a LAN with three other computers, those files are stored in there as well, plus made CD backups.

Also an advantage to being bilingual, stepdaughter graduated with high honors in psychology, but so did many others. She just got a high paying job with hundreds of applicants, because she was the only one that was bilingual.

Your English is very good, should have no problems with either the English or civics test, good luck on your journey.

Congrats on your stepdaughter's successful education and career. You must be very proud of her. I hope the same for my daughter. She was 13 when we arrived, did not speak English and today I bearly notice any accent. She is in college and will major in industrial design.

I really hope our journey to the citizenship will go smoothly. I am just getting familiar with the whole process and found this site very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As everyone else said, the answer is more complicated.

And yes I believe you can translate it yourself but not everyone should do that.

I don't recommend rev because they had my bank statements denied due to the numbers being translated wrong.

For my divorce decree translation I used RushTranslate.com and would highly recommend them!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×