Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ChrisJean

Immigration Attorney Visa Service or Go it alone

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I am new to this site. Soon I will be filing the petition to start the K1 process so I can bring my fiance Jean to the U.S. from the Philippines. I am wondering how many of you used a Visa Service, Immigration attorney, or chose to file on your own. When I read the attorneys websites, I see that they try to get you to use them by saying the services cannot go to bat for you when something is wrong. Is it worth the added expense to use an attorney? Your advice would be greatly appreciated.

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I am new to this site. Soon I will be filing the petition to start the K1 process so I can bring my fiance Jean to the U.S. from the Philippines. I am wondering how many of you used a Visa Service, Immigration attorney, or chose to file on your own. When I read the attorneys websites, I see that they try to get you to use them by saying the services cannot go to bat for you when something is wrong. Is it worth the added expense to use an attorney? Your advice would be greatly appreciated.

Chris

Most of us here, file without an attorney. There is really nothing that they can do, that you can't. Fiance visa is a straightforward process. An attorney can not go to the interviews, they can't collect the information that you need (they can only tell exactly what is listed right on this site and USCIS, which is free information). The only reason that I would personally opt to hire an attorney, is if there are criminal records or being banned from entering the US. Follow the guides on here, and you will get alot of useful information, in submitting your application. Good luck in your journey!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can read and follow the instructions here on VJ you can do it alone. I did it. And if you have questions just ask and you will receive an answer from other helpful VJ members.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the rest say just file on your own. It is straightforward just read all the instruction on filing and you'll be fine. I just sent mine in on 12-21-2012 I just tripled checked I had everything in the envelope. I myself started from the beginning of the instructions and put everything in the packet in the same order it was asked for in the sheets. Not sure how much that helps but it helps double check you have everything. I to have a fiance in the Philippines Iloilo (cabatuan)to be exact. You will do fine on your own.


/Our Time Line

I129F Sent 12-21-2012 VIA USPS
I129F Delivered 12-24-2012 According to USPS Website
I129F Received 01-05-2013 NOA1 Dated 12-28-2012

I129F Email Petition Approved 5/9/2013
MNL Number Received 05/25/2013 Date of Letter 5/21/2013

Interview 08/28/2013 Visa Approved

OUR JOURNEY WILL NOT END WHEN YOU HAVE YOUR VISA BUT ONLY CONTINUE ON THE PATH YOU HAVE CHOSEN. MAY YOUR JOURNEY GO WELL!

<iframe src="http://free.timeanddate.com/countdown/i3meybrd/n105/cf12/cm0/cu4/ct0/cs0/ca0/cr0/ss0/cac000/cpc000/pcfff/tcfff/fs100/szw320/szh135/tatTime%20left%20to%20Event%20in/tac000/tptTime%20since%20Event%20started%20in/tpc000/mac000/mpc000/iso2012-12-28T00:00:00" frameborder="0" width="236" height="66"></iframe>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will save a lot of money by doing it yourself. All I did was read and followed all the steps in here. I also did a lot of reading Forum/Philippine topic, and I asked a lot of questions and they were all very helpful in here :)

Thank you I will ask lots of questions. I did post another question, maybe you can help. How many years of taxes did you need to provide? One attorney told me 3 years. Is that correct? The directions seem to indicate 1 year.

Chris

As the rest say just file on your own. It is straightforward just read all the instruction on filing and you'll be fine. I just sent mine in on 12-21-2012 I just tripled checked I had everything in the envelope. I myself started from the beginning of the instructions and put everything in the packet in the same order it was asked for in the sheets. Not sure how much that helps but it helps double check you have everything. I to have a fiance in the Philippines Iloilo (cabatuan)to be exact. You will do fine on your own.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am wondering how many of you used a Visa Service, Immigration attorney, or chose to file on your own.

Filed on my own (you will find this to be the common answer of many VJ members).

When I read the attorneys websites, I see that they try to get you to use them by saying the services cannot go to bat for you when something is wrong. Is it worth the added expense to use an attorney?

The claim being made by attorneys about services is accurate, the caveat is the "something is wrong" statement doesn't really come into play unless a petition or a visa has been denied. Therefore, at the starting line of this process, services provided by an attorney or a visa service are on par. You have to gather all the required documentation and evidence before anything can be filed.

Now with that being said, carefully study required forms and instructions for said forms. Also, read the guides here on VJ. Determine your comfort level in dealing with the paperwork and go from there. Also, there are some cases where that have very complex issues and such cases do require the assistance of a qualified attorney.

In a nutshell, no one here can tell you what's best for you, you have to decide that for yourself. However, the experiences that other members choose to share may or may not assist you in your decision making.

I wish you the best going forward.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you I will ask lots of questions. I did post another question, maybe you can help. How many years of taxes did you need to provide? One attorney told me 3 years. Is that correct? The directions seem to indicate 1 year.

Chris

Thank you

[/quot

I sent 3 years tax transcript although recent one will be fine, too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×