Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
YammySS

Getting a New Passport

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello V'J memebers!!

Merry Christmas to all of us!!

Just a quick question; Is it possible to get a new passport using married name?Married in the United States, not in Philippines...what are the requirements? Thanks and Happy holidays everyone!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Merry Christmas!

It should be allowed to apply for new passport with your married name. Because I remember that before someone talked about it and they did get the new passport with married name. Different country's consulate can require different materials of documents. You need to check from your country's consulate stationed in U.S.. Happy holidays!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will have to report your marriage to the Philippines then you can get your passport in your married name. Need to go to the Philippine consulate for your area to do this in person, or see if they will have an out reach event in your area.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can refer to this: http://www.philippineconsulatela.org/consular%20services/conserv-ppt.htm#3

You have to file a Consulate Report of Marriage Contracted Abroad.

:thumbs:


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×