Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FANGFANG

Just getting started

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm just getting started on the visa process. Sorry to start a new thread, I know the info is already here. I'm just a little overwhelmed with how to start.

My husband is a US citizen, I'm a Chinese citizen. We live in Shanghai. We have been married for one year, last year I had a B1 visa to the US and went twice to visit family.

My B1 has expired. We are planning to go back to the US in the spring to visit family again. Depending on his job we may move to the US later next year, but right now just planning to visit the US and return to China.

Should I get a new B1 visa or just begin the IR-1 visa process? We eventually plan to live in the US, but for now its most important to get the new visa so I can go back with him to see family.

I would start the IR-1 visa process, but afraid it may take to long to finish before the spring.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are only visiting, apply for another tourist visa.

Do not start the spousal visa process until you are actually ready to move to the US.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are only visiting, apply for another tourist visa.

Do not start the spousal visa process until you are actually ready to move to the US.

We will eventually move to the US once my husband has finished work in China. So I didn't know if it was worth starting that process now since it takes some time.

Also I wasn't sure how easy it is to get another B1 visa. Considering last time we were not married yet and this year I had already spent lots of time in the US visiting last Christmas and over the summer. Also last year I was employed, this year I am a housewife. So I know for my B1 I had to prove my intentions were to return home, but this time it might be more difficult, although we really do intend to just visit on this trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We will eventually move to the US once my husband has finished work in China. So I didn't know if it was worth starting that process now since it takes some time.

Also I wasn't sure how easy it is to get another B1 visa. Considering last time we were not married yet and this year I had already spent lots of time in the US visiting last Christmas and over the summer. Also last year I was employed, this year I am a housewife. So I know for my B1 I had to prove my intentions were to return home, but this time it might be more difficult, although we really do intend to just visit on this trip.

Welcome to the forum.

Sounds like you have a very good idea of your situations and options.

Good luck your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try to apply for B visa this time however it will be very different from last time when you applied. Like you are married to a USC and you are a housewife. That makes your application success rate kinda weaker unless you can show very strong ties to China. Since you are already planning to apply for CR-1, then earlier get it started will benefit you better.

Edited by QingChangBingBang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try to apply for B visa this time however it will be very different from last time when you applied. Like you are married to a USC and you are a housewife. That makes your application success rate kinda weaker unless you can show very strong ties to China. Since you are already planning to apply for CR-1, then earlier get it started will benefit you better.

Do you know how long it might take if I started the process in Shanghai?

I think I can file a form maybe the I-131 so I will be able to travel to the US while the application is being processed. I heard in the US that takes about 90 days, but not sure how long that would take in China. Just would be great to start the process but be able to visit while I waiting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband can qualify for DCF'd I-130, so

figure 120 days before the scheduled 'move to USA date', have him file

the I-130 to the US Consulate, USCIS section, in Shanghai.

as to the tourist visa - I say apply again. You've had one before, so it should be easy to get another one .


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know how long it might take if I started the process in Shanghai?

I think I can file a form maybe the I-131 so I will be able to travel to the US while the application is being processed. I heard in the US that takes about 90 days, but not sure how long that would take in China. Just would be great to start the process but be able to visit while I waiting.

You need to have your husband file the petition for CR-1 first to USCIS. Once the USCIS approves the petition I-130, then the package will be sent to the consulate in your home country most likely the Consulate General Guangzhou. This link http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn/cr1/ir1_and_cr2/ir2.htm is for you to take reference from. From the case sent to the process finished, there is no fix date as to when you will be interviewed/approved. Normally it can take from several months to a year.

You can try to apply for tourist visa, but the possibility is very small.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to have your husband file the petition for CR-1 first to USCIS.

NO NO NO ! File it to the USCIS office inside the US Consulate in Shanghai.

DO NOT FILE the I-130 to USCIS to the Chicago lockbox address. Waste of time.

Normally it can take from several months to a year.

DCF'd I-130s, with DS-230 intake, I-864 intake, IV interview in Guangzhou, takes anywhere from 45 to 90 days.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to have your husband file the petition for CR-1 first to USCIS. Once the USCIS approves the petition I-130, then the package will be sent to the consulate in your home country most likely the Consulate General Guangzhou. This link http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn/cr1/ir1_and_cr2/ir2.htm is for you to take reference from. From the case sent to the process finished, there is no fix date as to when you will be interviewed/approved. Normally it can take from several months to a year.

You can try to apply for tourist visa, but the possibility is very small.

http://shanghai.usembassy-china.org.cn/visas/immigrant-visa.html

They file in Beijing NOT the lockbox as long as they meet the requirement of proper residency.

The FAQs (link at bottom of linked page) have this: If you reside in the Shanghai Consular District AND have a valid Chinese Foreigner’s Residence Permit visa you may submit your petition to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service Beijing Office.

Edited by hikergirl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, HiKerGirl - the shift from Shanghai was sometime last year, and I totally forgot about it ;)


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to have your husband file the petition for CR-1 first to USCIS. Once the USCIS approves the petition I-130, then the package will be sent to the consulate in your home country most likely the Consulate General Guangzhou. This link http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn/cr1/ir1_and_cr2/ir2.htm is for you to take reference from. From the case sent to the process finished, there is no fix date as to when you will be interviewed/approved. Normally it can take from several months to a year.

You can try to apply for tourist visa, but the possibility is very small.

OK. Sorry but I have to make some corrections for misunderstanding at some point. Your USC husband needs to send petition I-130. If your husband has been living in China for more than half a year, he can send the petition either in Beijing or Guangzhou, depending where the petitioner is living.

But there is also another option. The National Visa Center (NVC) has started a new pilot program of electronically processing visa petitions. Under this program, all your petitions must be sent to Guangzhou electronically rather than by mail. By doing so the speed of visa viewing and interview waiting time can be greatly improved. Only one requirement is that the immediate relative of USC which means yourself must be over 21 years old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But there is also another option. The National Visa Center (NVC) has started a new pilot program of electronically processing visa petitions. Under this program, all your petitions must be sent to Guangzhou electronically rather than by mail. By doing so the speed of visa viewing and interview waiting time can be greatly improved. Only one requirement is that the immediate relative of USC which means yourself must be over 21 years old.

None of this is applicable to a petition filed at a USCIS field office in China, something the OP's spouse is able to do.

Additionally, the NVC only comes into play with stateside filed petitions and only when they have received an approved petition from USCIS.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×