Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
snookiie2008

I am kinda confused.....

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am kinda confused as to how I would go about this. I am from Canada and fell in love with an American but we are not quite engaged but I would like to move there to where he is but I am also on Disability here in Canada. which visa would it be best for me to apply for any and all responses would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he can afford to support you, then K-1 Fiance visa sounds like the way to go.


2011-05-21: Matched on eharmony (clearly not in my 60 mile radius preference!)

2011-07-30: Met in Ottawa

2011-08-28: Day I knew I wanted to spend my life with her

2012-01-21: I proposed, outside in the freezing cold!

2012-02-06: Mailed out K-1 via FedEX

2012-02-10: NOA1

2012-08-01: NOA2

2012-08-17: Packet 3 received (email)

2012-09-10: Packet 3 sent

2012-09-12: Packet 4 received (email) with request for 2 photos

2012-10-29: Medical in Toronto

2012-11-06: Interview - Approved!

2013-04-05: POE Thousand Islands

2013-04-20: Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello and welcome to the forum. Since you are not engaged yet and haven't found your immigration path, yet; I moved your post from the K1 forum to the General Immigration Related Discussion, where your question can be best addressed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fiance visa or a spousal visa are your options.

You can get married now and file (it requires being apart after the marriage, though) or you can file now, receive visa, move and get married in the US and stay there.

Those are very vague descriptions, obviously, but those are the choices.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×