Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zeye007

divorce while green card application pending

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. This is my situation. I got married in April 2012, I sent all paperwork (I-485 and EAD), I had biometrics on August 29, and I received a letter asking for the medical exam and copy of tax return for the affidavit of support (and I have 87 days to do so, starting August 20th).

On September 1st my wife and I have decided to divorce and we have started the paperwork. The temporary work permit that I filed concurrently with green card will come any day now, but I assume if I get a divorce or denied I-485 the temporary work permit will be canceled as well.

Can I ask to cancel my application (I-485 and all) and receive some refund of the application fee? Money aside, if I will not send the requested additional proof they will deny my application and that will stay as a red flag forever. I am planning to get a H1B work visa once divorce is final or even before that and i wonder if the denial will negatively affect my future imigrations applications. I am aware that I have 30 days to leave USA unless I get the new visa.

To sum up, should I let the green card application move and get denied or ask to be canceled, if that can be even an option? Anyone im my situation that can give informed advice?

thanks

Edited by zeye007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no refund, no.

You can give USCIS a call and state that you'd like to cancel your application for your green card. I personally would not simply let it expire.

Work visas are not easy to get, unless you have a highly sought after skill. Do you?

It seems that you want to divorce your wife and yet stay in the United States legally, which will be very difficult if it's even possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×