Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Prince 1214

Phone log and bills requirements for K1 Visa Interview for USA ?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Shall the phone logs and phone bills for 11 months prior to the interview date shall be sufficient to be taken to the K1 Fiancee Interview, as I couldn't get data for more than 11 months here in Pakistan ?


Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa.

02/08/2013: AOS Package Mailed (Day 0)
02/11/2013: AOS Package Received (Day 3)
02/15/2013: Received NOA texts/emails (Day 7)
02/18/2013: Received NOA by mail (Day 10)
02/20/2013: Received Biometric Appointment letter (Day 12)
03/15/2013: Completed Biometrics (Day 36)
03/21/2013: Status Updated to Testing and Interview (Day 42)
04/01/2013: Received an Email as notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".
04/02/2013: Received the hard copy of notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".

05/08/2013: Interview done, Approved "Alham'Dullilah".

05/08/2013: Email notification for card production and approval of Green Card.

05/13/2013: Received Welcome to USA letter in mail.

05/16/2013: Green Card Received.

04/11/2013: EAD's status changed to "Card Production" notified via an e-mail.
04/11/2013: AP's status changed to Post Decision Activity (Approved) notified via an e-mail.
04/16/2013: Second email notification regarding the production of EAD Card.
04/18/2013: EAD has been mailed to my address. Notified via an e-mail.
04/18/2013: Tracking number for the shipment including EAD received via an e-mail.
04/20/2013: Received EAD Combo Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No!!! Probably you will get a huge denial if you only take phone bills and logs. And Pakistan is not the easiest consulate! Get well prepare with: photos of you together and family, emails, letters, cards, receipts from hotls, restaurants, museums, boarding pases, airplane tickets, itineraries, chat log from fb, whatsapp, yahoo etc. you dont have to take them all but you need much more the phone bills

Edited by Andrea&Henry

OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shall the phone logs and phone bills for 11 months prior to the interview date shall be sufficient to be taken to the K1 Fiancee Interview, as I couldn't get data for more than 11 months here in Pakistan ?

Hi again

You need to keep Phone Logs, Email Logs, Chat Logs, Photos, Dating emails, Recent Conversation Transcripts, any post marked letters or envelope, tickets, hotel, restaurant bills, train tickets, wedding plans in USA etc...

All you need to keep all the above things in advance because they may ask for all above things if they are not convinced with verbal communication. Just be prepared along with all these documents.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again

You need to keep Phone Logs, Email Logs, Chat Logs, Photos, Dating emails, Recent Conversation Transcripts, any post marked letters or envelope, tickets, hotel, restaurant bills, train tickets, wedding plans in USA etc...

All you need to keep all the above things in advance because they may ask for all above things if they are not convinced with verbal communication. Just be prepared along with all these documents.

Thanks

Dear, I think you got me wrong, I have all of the above mentioned documents and evidences, I was simply asking that Phone Logs for only 11 months shall be sufficient or not to be taken to the interview. Otherwise, I do have, emails, yahoo chat session, skype chat sessions, facebook chat sessions, I-134 along with all it's supporting documents (i.e pay stubs etc), then letters and affidavits from family for the agreement of marriage. Letter of intent of marry etc.


Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa.

02/08/2013: AOS Package Mailed (Day 0)
02/11/2013: AOS Package Received (Day 3)
02/15/2013: Received NOA texts/emails (Day 7)
02/18/2013: Received NOA by mail (Day 10)
02/20/2013: Received Biometric Appointment letter (Day 12)
03/15/2013: Completed Biometrics (Day 36)
03/21/2013: Status Updated to Testing and Interview (Day 42)
04/01/2013: Received an Email as notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".
04/02/2013: Received the hard copy of notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".

05/08/2013: Interview done, Approved "Alham'Dullilah".

05/08/2013: Email notification for card production and approval of Green Card.

05/13/2013: Received Welcome to USA letter in mail.

05/16/2013: Green Card Received.

04/11/2013: EAD's status changed to "Card Production" notified via an e-mail.
04/11/2013: AP's status changed to Post Decision Activity (Approved) notified via an e-mail.
04/16/2013: Second email notification regarding the production of EAD Card.
04/18/2013: EAD has been mailed to my address. Notified via an e-mail.
04/18/2013: Tracking number for the shipment including EAD received via an e-mail.
04/20/2013: Received EAD Combo Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No!!! Probably you will get a huge denial if you only take phone bills and logs. And Pakistan is not the easiest consulate! Get well prepare with: photos of you together and family, emails, letters, cards, receipts from hotls, restaurants, museums, boarding pases, airplane tickets, itineraries, chat log from fb, whatsapp, yahoo etc. you dont have to take them all but you need much more the phone bills

Dear, I think you got me wrong, I have all of the above mentioned documents and evidences, I was simply asking that Phone Logs for only 11 months shall be sufficient or not to be taken to the interview. Otherwise, I do have, emails, yahoo chat session, skype chat sessions, facebook chat sessions, I-134 along with all it's supporting documents (i.e pay stubs etc), then letters and affidavits from family for the agreement of marriage, pictures, Letter of intent of marry etc.


Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa.

02/08/2013: AOS Package Mailed (Day 0)
02/11/2013: AOS Package Received (Day 3)
02/15/2013: Received NOA texts/emails (Day 7)
02/18/2013: Received NOA by mail (Day 10)
02/20/2013: Received Biometric Appointment letter (Day 12)
03/15/2013: Completed Biometrics (Day 36)
03/21/2013: Status Updated to Testing and Interview (Day 42)
04/01/2013: Received an Email as notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".
04/02/2013: Received the hard copy of notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".

05/08/2013: Interview done, Approved "Alham'Dullilah".

05/08/2013: Email notification for card production and approval of Green Card.

05/13/2013: Received Welcome to USA letter in mail.

05/16/2013: Green Card Received.

04/11/2013: EAD's status changed to "Card Production" notified via an e-mail.
04/11/2013: AP's status changed to Post Decision Activity (Approved) notified via an e-mail.
04/16/2013: Second email notification regarding the production of EAD Card.
04/18/2013: EAD has been mailed to my address. Notified via an e-mail.
04/18/2013: Tracking number for the shipment including EAD received via an e-mail.
04/20/2013: Received EAD Combo Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear, I think you got me wrong, I have all of the above mentioned documents and evidences, I was simply asking that Phone Logs for only 11 months shall be sufficient or not to be taken to the interview. Otherwise, I do have, emails, yahoo chat session, skype chat sessions, facebook chat sessions, I-134 along with all it's supporting documents (i.e pay stubs etc), then letters and affidavits from family for the agreement of marriage. Letter of intent of marry etc.

Answer is Yes, that will be sufficient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Waoh I am tottaly screwed! I only sent my fiancee the last 3 months of phone call logs because that is all that i really have! I used a phone calling card company that only tracks last 3 months.

facebook chats.... 100 pages of that did not want to print soo much paper and expenseive INK!

whatsaap....... 200+ pages same as above

skype.... yeah did not chat much on skype just used the video option.

emails.... maybe a few emails... phone is a lot easier

any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Waoh I am tottaly screwed! I only sent my fiancee the last 3 months of phone call logs because that is all that i really have! I used a phone calling card company that only tracks last 3 months.

facebook chats.... 100 pages of that did not want to print soo much paper and expenseive INK!

whatsaap....... 200+ pages same as above

skype.... yeah did not chat much on skype just used the video option.

emails.... maybe a few emails... phone is a lot easier

any suggestions?

How did you print that Facebook chat, I mean in what format actually. As there is no given option as "Facebook Chat Print" except copying and pasting it manually.

Ya you are absolutely right, Pakistan Prepaid Connection doesn't offer you to have Call Log more than last 3 months.

This 11 months call log was taken PTCL (The only landline company here in Pakistan).

Moreover, I don't have Hotel Receipts or Train Tickets etc because as she came she stayed here at my home and we do have cars so we never got a chance to be there in Train. So I guess this shouldn't be a case of worry. But even then if it is then do tell me !


Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa.

02/08/2013: AOS Package Mailed (Day 0)
02/11/2013: AOS Package Received (Day 3)
02/15/2013: Received NOA texts/emails (Day 7)
02/18/2013: Received NOA by mail (Day 10)
02/20/2013: Received Biometric Appointment letter (Day 12)
03/15/2013: Completed Biometrics (Day 36)
03/21/2013: Status Updated to Testing and Interview (Day 42)
04/01/2013: Received an Email as notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".
04/02/2013: Received the hard copy of notice for Interview scheduled for "8th May".

05/08/2013: Interview done, Approved "Alham'Dullilah".

05/08/2013: Email notification for card production and approval of Green Card.

05/13/2013: Received Welcome to USA letter in mail.

05/16/2013: Green Card Received.

04/11/2013: EAD's status changed to "Card Production" notified via an e-mail.
04/11/2013: AP's status changed to Post Decision Activity (Approved) notified via an e-mail.
04/16/2013: Second email notification regarding the production of EAD Card.
04/18/2013: EAD has been mailed to my address. Notified via an e-mail.
04/18/2013: Tracking number for the shipment including EAD received via an e-mail.
04/20/2013: Received EAD Combo Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Waoh I am tottaly screwed! I only sent my fiancee the last 3 months of phone call logs because that is all that i really have! I used a phone calling card company that only tracks last 3 months.

facebook chats.... 100 pages of that did not want to print soo much paper and expenseive INK!

whatsaap....... 200+ pages same as above

skype.... yeah did not chat much on skype just used the video option.

emails.... maybe a few emails... phone is a lot easier

any suggestions?

I sent over 100 pages of double sided printed phone/chat/email logs. There is nothing like too much evidence. Has your case been forwarded to the embassy yet? If not, then you may still have a window to send additional evidence to the NVC and have it attached to your case. Call them and check.


11/04/11 Got Married

USCIS:

12/28/11 - I-130 Sent

12/30/11 - NOA1 Received

06/08/12 - NOA2 Received

NVC:

07/02/12 - Case arrived at NVC

07/12/12 - Received case #, IIN, and BIN, gave e-mail addresses

07/13/12 - E-mailed DS-3032 from Beneficiary's e-mail address

07/23/12 - AOS bill invoiced & PAID

07/24/12 - DS-3032 accepted, IV bill invoiced & PAID

07/25/12 - AOS bill appears as PAID, IV bill appears as PAID, AOS Package sent, IV Package sent

07/26/12 - AOS and IV Packages delivered to NVC

08/01/12 - AOS/I-864 accepted, Checklist Issued for DS-230

08/13/12 - Responded to Checklist

08/20/12 - IV accepted, Case Complete

09/14/12 - Interview date Assigned (Interview Date: 10/04/12)

Medical/US Consulate/POE:

09/21/12 - Medical

10/04/12 - Interview (Approved!)

10/08/12 - Visa received

11/02/12 - POE (Chicago, IL)

11/25/12 - Received Permanent Resident Card

11/26/12 - Applied for SSN at SSA Office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent over 100 pages of double sided printed phone/chat/email logs. There is nothing like too much evidence. Has your case been forwarded to the embassy yet? If not, then you may still have a window to send additional evidence to the NVC and have it attached to your case. Call them and check.

Her interview is not till next month. So I still have time to send her stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×