Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TexasMojo66

G-325A Questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a couple of questions about how to fill in certain parts of the G-325A.

1) My fiancé retained her former husband's last name after her divorce. In the box "All Other Names Used (include names by previous marriage)" should I include her full name using her maiden name?

2) The Romanian alphabet uses accents on letters not used in English. Should I include these on the form or are standard Roman letters acceptable?

One observation: Many of the current editable PDF documents that I use currently reduce the font size so that all required information will fit in the space provided. Seems like updated docs should include this feature. Oh well, JMHO.

Thanks in advance for help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a couple of questions about how to fill in certain parts of the G-325A.

1) My fiancé retained her former husband's last name after her divorce. In the box "All Other Names Used (include names by previous marriage)" should I include her full name using her maiden name?

2) The Romanian alphabet uses accents on letters not used in English. Should I include these on the form or are standard Roman letters acceptable?

One observation: Many of the current editable PDF documents that I use currently reduce the font size so that all required information will fit in the space provided. Seems like updated docs should include this feature. Oh well, JMHO.

Thanks in advance for help!!

Hi

1) Correct. Add her maiden name in that other box

2) Standard Roman is acceptable. The only form that asks you to add the name in a native language if the characters are not Roman, is the i-129F

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

1) Correct. Add her maiden name in that other box

2) Standard Roman is acceptable. The only form that asks you to add the name in a native language if the characters are not Roman, is the i-129F

Thanks so much!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×