Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Skyler and Silvia

Working for Spouse while waiting on EAD

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I apologize if this has been addressed, but my Google-fu didn't yield any results that fully answered my question.

My fiancee and I are currently running through the K1 Visa process, and when she arrives I understand it will take 2-3 months to go through the EAD process. Since we both have quite a bit of entrepreneurial spirit, we've been talking about possible small/home-businesses to start together. Since I work full-time, she would primarily run it. I've got a couple questions:

If she doesn't draw a salary at all, is it alright to work without authorization (essentially volunteer work)?

Would the company need to be owned solely by me, or could we each have ownership of it?

Are there any limitations on the type of business (LLC, S-Corp, etc.) that can be created?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO

There is no such thing as a free secretary.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO

There is no such thing as a free secretary.

Good to know. Is there a link or anything you can provide to the laws governing this? I always try to get down to the root and understand as much as possible.

One other question for the board in general:

She is currently employed by a company in Colombia that only does work for other Colombian businesses. Since there are no US companies involved is she able to continue working for them remotely? Assuming they are game for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to know. Is there a link or anything you can provide to the laws governing this? I always try to get down to the root and understand as much as possible.

One other question for the board in general:

She is currently employed by a company in Colombia that only does work for other Colombian businesses. Since there are no US companies involved is she able to continue working for them remotely? Assuming they are game for it.

Messy Brown_Hair is qualified to answer that. She's a pretty smart gal.

I can tell you. Don't jeopardize your K-1 and even more business ventures without authorization.

Don't try and mix Immigration Law with your own priorities. You will loose if caught.

Put the Business in your names together after her arrival and marridge. Dont mess with the law to fit your needs even though I understand what you think is OK but you are trying to cut a corner. The question is fair to ask. But, I say No. Why take the chance. and thats what it would be if caught. Get approved on the K-1 and meet Immigration requirements and from there.. The world is yours.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not okay to occupy a position/job that normally would be paid had it been anyone else. It is not okay to volunteer knowing that the job leads to a paid position, or that it would have for anyone else.

Basically, anyone with a valid EAD/LPR status and US citizens are the primary targets for any available jobs with a current or future income. In other words; Your SO won't be volunteering - she'll be working for free until she has EAD in hand and that's the issue.


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, of course you can go ahead with your plans, and yes she can continue to work for her former employer. Make an InfoPass appointment to clear it with them first if you would like the official okay.


iagree.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×